E- List #10
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #10
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at eLIST No. 10.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. BAUM, Frank L. The Road to Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill.
Toronto: Copp,Clark Co., Limited, Publishers, (1909). First Canadian edition. Unrecorded. Sm.4to., orig. light green pictorial cloth, 261, (1), p. 263-264.ads. The Canadian edition matches all the first edition, first state points of the Reilly & Britton edition of 1909, including the "Laura Bancroft adverts," "four Baum titles listed on p.264," paper colour as in state 1, textual points in the earliest state. The binding design is identical save for the imprint at the foot of the spine which reads "The Copp,/Clark Co." There is some very light soiling to the rear board, the upper corner of the rear board is slightly bumped, a touch of rubbing to the red board on the upper cover but this is in fact, a fine copy of a rare book. (more) $8,500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
2.
BETTI, Cosmo. La Consumazione Del Secolo Poema. Lucca: Presso Francesco Bonsignori, 1793. Two volumes bound in one. "Edizione Seconda" (so stated on titlepage). Tall 8vo., full contemporary vellum, title in ink on spine, (viii), 284; 276, (1)p. errata. With an engraved frontispiece in volume one. Contemporary signature "Antonio Buonamici 1794," some slight scattered foxing in volume one with heavier foxing (browning) to the titlepage and first 12pp. of volume two, small paper label on the spine but certainly a very good copy. $500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
3. BUCHANAN, Claudius. An Apology For Promoting Christianity In
India. Boston: Printed and Published by Nathaniel Willis, 1814. First U.S. edition. 12mo., orig. printed paper boards, 190pp. 2" piece chipped off at foot of spine, outer rear hinge cracked but still a very good copy. $185.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
4. CAMPBELL, Roy. Poems. Paris: Hours Press, 1930. 1 of 200 copies signed by the author. 4to., orig. red leather spine, red boards, 18pp. Name o/w near fine. $650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
5. (Catalogue). Nerlich & Co. Toronto. General Catalogue No. 119 Season 1955-56. Toronto: Nerlich & Co., 146-148 West Front Street, 1955. 4to., orig. cloth backed pictorial paper wrappers, 100pp, plus 8pp order forms. Profusely illustrated. Small tear in the upper wrapper but o/w a near fine copy. A merchandise catalogue of "China, Glass, Toys, Dolls, Smallwares, Fancy Goods". This catalogue is for the "1955. Fall and Holiday Season", meaning more than half the catalogue consists of toys. $125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
6. CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. Things Japanese. Being Notes on Various
Subjects Connected with Japan for the Use of Travellers and Others. London: John Murray, (1905). Fifth edition, revised. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, vi, 522pp. With a folding map. Spine very slightly faded o/w a near fine copy. A standard work on all aspects of Japanese culture. "A compendium of miscellaneous data about Japanese history, customs and manners by a distinguished 19th century British resident." $200.00 CND |
|
|
7. COPLEY, Fred. S. A Set of Alphabets of all the various Hands in
Modern Use With Examples in each Style, Designed as a Text Book by... New York: Excelsior Publishing House, nd. (188-?) Oblong 8vo., orig. cloth, (1), 47 pages of examples recto only. Ink notes on plate 2 which has also be reinforced, one page bound out of order, names on e/paper, some light wear to spine ends, but still a nice copy. $200.00 CND |
|
|
8. (C.S.E.T.) The C.S.E.T. Manual for Trail Rangers. (Boys 12 to 14
Years). Including the Canadian Standard Efficiency Training Program.
Over Two Hundred Illustrations by Leonard Rossell. NP: Committee on Canadian Standard Efficiency Training..., n.d. (c. 1918). "Second Printing. Fifteen Thousand." 8vo., pict. flex. cloth, 372pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper browned, some soiling to covers o/w near fine. $75.00 CND |
|
|
9. DELAUNE, Thomas. The Present State of London: Or, Memorials
Comprehending A Full and Succinct Account of the Ancient and Modern
State thereof. London: Printed by George Larking..., 1681. First edition. 12mo., full contemporary calf, (12), 478pp. With 13 pages of plates including the frontispiece. Pages closely trimmed without loss, bookplate, some wear to extremities but o/w very good. (more) $750.00 CND |
|
|
10. DISNEY. Stories from Walt Disney's Fantasia. With illustrations from the motion picture. (New York): A Random House Book, (1940) (Does not state first printing, so it may not be a first). 4to., orig. cloth backed pictorial paper boards, no pagination. Minor rubbing to corners o/w near fine. With six stories from the Disney movie, with illustrations from the movie. $200.00 CND |
|
|
11. FORD, Ford Madox. Mister Bosphorus and the Muses. Or, A Short
History of Poetry in Britain... Decorated with Designs Engraved on
Wood by Paul Nash. London: Duckworth & Co., (1923). First trade edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, (127)pp. With illustrations. Spine has some wear at ends, boards discolored around the perimeter but still a near fine copy with attractive engravings. $350.00 CND |
|
|
12. GASKELL, Mrs. (Elizabeth). Novels and Tales. London: Smith, Elder & Son, 1885-1892. In seven volumes. Uniform edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth stamped in black on the upper covers, spine lettering gilt. Illustrated. Name o/w a near fine set. $1,250.00 CND |
|
|
13. GENIN, J.N. An Illustrated History of the Hat. From the Earliest
Ages to the Present Time. New York: (Bobbett & Edmonds), 1848. First edition. Sm.8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, (4), (52)pp. Illustrated. Chips out of upper corner and along parts of the spine but certainly a very good copy of a delicate item. $300.00 CND |
|
|
14. GOREY, Edward. The Broken Spoke. New York: Dodd Mead & Co., (c. 1976). First edition. 1 of 250 copies signed by the author. Oblong 8vo., pict. boards, unpaginated. Fine in d/w with slipcase. "This book combines, with breath-taking cleverness, two objects of consuming interest: postcards and bicycles." $400.00 CND |
|
|
15. HOOTON, Robert Treat. Life and Frolics Of Major Stevens, The
Wonderful Dwarf, Containing his Humerous (sic) Adventures and
Intrigues With The Ladies of Boston, New York, Charleston and
Savannah, His Speculations In Navigation and Interview with Major
Noah... Together with Some Laughable Exploits in the Carolina
Assemblies, And Loves With the Planters Daughters. ... By His Friend
and Companion Robert Treat Hooton. Boston: Published by the Author, Sold By Charles Ellms, Court-St., 1832. First edition. 8vo., orig. self wrappers, 28pp. Some scattered foxing, some light wear to edges with a couple of corners torn off (no loss of text) but in fact a better than very good copy of a delicate item. Sabin 32893. $750.00 CND |
|
|
16. HOOVER, John Edgar. Criminal Identification by... Washington, D.C.: July 1, 1934. Sm. 4to., orig. green wrappers lettered in black, 13pp. A fine copy. $175.00 CND |
|
|
17. HOOVER, John Edgar. The Work and Functions Of The Federal Bureau of
Investigation U.S. Department of Justice. Washington, D.C.: Published for the information of Law-Enforcement Officials, April 15, 1935. Sm. 4to., orig. blue wrappers lettered in black, 19pp. A fine copy. $150.00 CND |
|
|
18. (JOHNSON, Samuel). Taxation no Tyranny; An Answer to the
Resolutions and Address of the American Congress. London: Printed for T. Cadell, ... 1775. Third edition (so stated on titlepage. published the same year as the first). Tall 8vo., 19th century library cloth, hand lettered paper spine label, (iv), (92)pp. Ex-library with remnants of library pocket at rear, library rubberstamp on title and 10 other pages, o/w a very good copy. $600.00 CND |
|
|
19. (Knights of the Ku Klux Klan). The Practice of Klanishness. (Atlanta): (Knights of the Ku Klux Klan), 1924. Narrow 8vo., self-wrappers, (8)pp. Fine. "Words of timely Wisdom from the soul of the great Imperial Wizard..." $75.00 CND |
|
|
20.KRAUCH, Elsa. A Mind Restored. The Story of Jim Curran.
Introduction By William Seabrook. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1937). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., cloth, 242pp. Fine in an about fine d/w. $185.00 CND |
|
|
21.LEWIS, W. G. The Cook. Plain And Practical Directions For Cooking And
Housekeeping With Upwards Of 700 Receipts. A New Edition, Corrected
and Improved. London: Houlston and Sons, nd. (186-?). New edition. "Industrial Library." 8vo., orig. rust cloth decorated in black, iv, 332pp. A fine copy. $250.00 CND |
|
|
22. (Love) (Various) Love Tales. American. Scottish. English. London: William Paterson & Co., 1890. Three volumes. 12mo., orig. dec. cloth, 256pp., 256pp., 254pp. Issued as part of the "Nuggets for Travellers Series". Fine in the publisher's patterned slanted open end slipcase. The slipcase is a bit worn o/w fine. None of the stories bear the author's name in the contents (more). $75.00 CND |
|
|
23. LUSTIG, David J. Dunninger's Master Methods of Hypnotism. (New York): (Dunninger Enterprises), n.d. (ca. 192-?). 4to., wrappers, 24pp. Some soiling to covers, near fine. $45.00 CND |
|
|
24. MacKENZIE, William L(yon). The Lives and Opinions of Benj'n
Franklin Butler, U.S. Dis't Attorney for Southern Dis't of N.Y. and
Jesse Hoyt, Counsellor at Law, formerly Collector of Customs for the
Port of N.Y... Boston: Cook & Co., 1845. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 152pp. Foxing throughout, chipping to the foot of the spine, wrappers soiled around edges but still a near fine copy of a delicate item. Scarce. (more) $500.00 CND |
|
|
25. McNEILL, George E. (editor). The Labor Movement; The Problem of
To-Day. The History, Purpose and Possibilities of Labor Organizations
in Europe and America... Boston: A.M. Bridgman & Co., 1887. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. brownish green cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, x, 628, (12)pp. tables and index. Light rubbing to head of the spine, a few faint marks but in fact a near fine copy. $165.00 CND |
|
|
26. (MAGILL, Harry B). Francis Schlatter. The Healer. Denver, Colo: Published by Schlatter Publishing Co., 1896. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, 206pp. Illustrated. Tape repairs on spine, wrappers worn but still a very good copy of this scarce item. (more) $350.00 CND |
|
|
27. MILNE, A.A. Songs From "Now We Are Six." Words by A.A. Milne,
Music by H. Fraser-Simson, Decorations by E.H. Shepard. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1928). First Canadian edition. 4to., orig. cloth backed pink paper boards, 33pp. Fine in the very scarce pictorial d/w which has some chipping to extremities and light soiling on the spine but is still very nice. $500.00 CND |
|
|
28. MONRO, W. D. Stories of India's Gods and Heroes. With Sixteen
Illustrations by Evelyn Paul. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Pub., n.d. (1911). First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 253pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, o/w fine in d/w. $85.00 CND |
|
|
29. (Mythology). CURTIN, Jeremiah. Seneca Indian Myths. Collected
by... New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, (1922). First edition. 8vo., cloth, xii, 516pp. Bookplate o/w a fine bright copy in the d/w which has a tape repair along the top edge. $250.00 CND |
|
|
30. (Mythology). GOLDSMID, Edmund. Un-Natural History, or, Myths of
Ancient Science: Being a Collection of Curious Tracts on the Basilish,
Unicorn, Phoenix, Behemoth or Leviathan, Dragon, Giant Spider, ... Now
First Translated From the Latin by Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1886. In four volumes. 1 of 275 copies. 8vo., orig. stiff printed wrappers, 68; 70; 80; 46pp. Bookplate, some foxing to upper wrappers o/w a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. $350.00 CND |
|
|
31. (Mythology). WILKINS, W. J. Hindu Mythology, Vedic and Puranic. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1882. First edition. 8vo, orig. brown cloth with ornate pict. dec. in gilt on the upper cover, 411pp. With illustrations. Inner hinge cracked, some minor wear to corners, o/w a near fine copy of an attractive book. This work is divided into three parts -- Part 1: The Vedic Deities, with chapters on, for example; "Agni"; "The Storm Deities"; "Sun or Light Deities". Part 2: The Puranic Deities, with chapters on "The Puranas"; "Brahma"; "Vishnu"; "The Incarnations or Avatars of Vishnu". Part 3: The Inferior Deities, with chapters on "The Divine Rishis"; "The Demigods of the Ramayana". $325.00 CND |
|
|
32. PARRY-JONES, William Ll. The Trade In Lunacy. A Study of Private
Madhouses in England in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 361pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w. $75.00 CND |
|
|
33. PEABODY, Joel R. A World of Wonders; Or Divers Developments,
Showing The Thorough Triumph Of Animal Magnetism In New England.
Illustrated by the Power of Prevision in Mrs. Matilda Fox, and the
Point of the Pencil, by D.C. Johnston. Boston: Published by Robert S. Davis, 1838. First edition. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. 12mo., cont. leather spine, cloth, 158pp. With illustrations. Foxing throughout, head of spine chipped o/w near fine. $300.00 CND |
|
|
34. PEARSALL, R. L. The Kiss of the Virgin: a narrative of researches
made in Germany during the years 1832 and 1834, for the purpose of
ascertaining the mode of inflicting that ancient punishment, and of
proving the often denied and generally disputed fact of its
existence... (NP: Archaeologica, Vol. xxxvii, 1838). 4to., rebound in modern red cloth, pp.229-250. With four plates. Some browning o/w a fine copy in a very plain modern binding. This paper, read before the Society of Antiquaries in 1837, was then printed in Archaeologica and outlines the history of the implement of torture that came to be known as the "Iron Maiden." $750.00 CND |
|
|
35. PLEASONTON, Gen. A.J. The Influence of the Blue Ray of the Sunlight
And of the Blue Colour Of The Sky In Developing Animal and Vegetable
Life, In Arresting Disease... Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1877. Second printing. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt, iv, 185pp. With a frontispiece. Fine. (more) $350.00 CND |
|
|
36. (POE, Edgar Allan). BUCHHOLZ, Heinrich Ewald (editor). Edgar Allan
Poe. A Centenary Tribute By William P. Trent, Oliver Huckel, John
Prentiss, Lizette Woodworth Reese and Mrs. John C. Wrenshall. Baltimore: Published by The Edgar Allan Poe Memorial Association by Warwick & York, 1910. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, 102pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. $85.00 CND |
|
|
37. (Black History). PROCTOR, C. H. The Life of James Williams, Better Known as Professor Jim, For Half A Century Janitor of Trinity College. Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1873. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, (80)pp. Faint name on upper wrapper, spine ends nicked o/w a fine copy. James Williams, born a slave of a slave mother and a free father, was thought to have been born around 1790. Gaining his freedom he had an (more) $650.00 CND |
|
|
38. PURDY, Al. (editor). The New Romans: Candid Canadian Opinions of
the U.S. Edmonton: Hurtig, (1968). First edition. With a signed presentation inscription from the editor. 8vo., wrapper, 172pp. Very good. $125.00 CND |
|
|
39. RINUCINI, Ottavio. Drammi Musicali. Livorno: Per T. Masi e compagno, 1802. First edition. 8vo., early 20th century paper wrappers with the title written in ink on the spine, xi, 120pp. Bookplate o/w a near fine copy. $300.00 CND |
|
|
40. SALINGER, J.D. The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D.
Salinger. Vol. 1 and Vol. 2. (NP: no publisher, nd) (Berkeley 1974). Second issue. 8vo., orig. glossy pictorial wrappers, 89pp., 107pp. Ownership name o/w near fine. $800.00 CND |
|
|
41. SIMS, George R. The Black Stain. London: Jarrold & Sons, (190-?). Second impression. 8vo., orig. stiff printed wrappers, (xiv), (172)pp. With illustrations. Cheap paper browned, spine faded o/w a fine copy. This book is a sequel to an earlier work, "Cry of the Children" and focuses on the condition of children living in poverty, suffering cruelty, particularly those who are victims of drunken parents. (more) $225.00 CND |
|
|
42. SMITH, G. Elliot and T.H. Pear. Shell Shock And Its Lessons. Manchester: University Press, 1917. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 8vo., orig. cloth, 134pp. Near fine. One of the many books which resulted from the extensive medical experiences of the First World War. $225.00 CND |
|
|
43. STANLEY, Henry M. In Darkest Africa. Or The Quest, Rescue, And
Retreat Of Emin Governor Of Equatoria. By... With Two Steel
Engravings, One Hundred and Fifty Illustrations and Maps. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. In two volumes. First U.S. edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth, xiv, 547; xvi, 540pp. Illustrations. With 3 folding maps in pockets at rear. Bookplate, inner hinges cracked, some rubbing to cloth with wear to the foot of the spines, a very good copy. $750.00 CND |
|
|
44. STENHOUSE, T.B.H. The Rocky Mountain Saints: A Full and Complete
History of the Mormons, From the First Vision of Joseph Smith to the
Last Courtship of Brigham Young... And the Development of the Great
Mineral Wealth of the Territory of Utah. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. First edition. With an inscription reading " With Kindest Regards of the Author, New York, Feb. 9, 1873." Tall thick 8vo., orig. green cloth stamped in black and gilt, xxiv, 761pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, some wear to the spine ends, upper front hinge rubbed with a small split, a very good copy. $850.00 CND |
|
|
45. SUMMERS, Montague. The Vampire. His Kith And Kin. New York: E. P. Dutton And Company, Inc., 1929. First U.S. edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., cloth, 356pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, bump to the top edge but certainly near fine in the d/w which has tape at the spine ends but is better than very good, not quite near fine. Scarce in d/w. $650.00 CND |
|
|
46. TEMPLE, Bert. A.O.F.B.: Do You Gollop Your Beer with Zest? If So!
You are unanimously elected as a Member of Ye Ancient Order of Froth
Blowers (London): Bert Temple, n.d. (there are entries dated Dec. 1927). 12mo., orig. flex. cloth boards, 68pp. With illustrations. Some soiling to covers o/w near fine. A satirical handbook, probably created to raise money for charity, from beer drinkers. $150.00 CND |
|
|
47. (WALLIS, J.) Wallis's New Pocket Edition of the English Counties
or Travellers Companion in which are carefully laid Down all the
Direct & Cross Roads, Cities, Townes, Villages, Parks, Seats and
Rivers with a General Map of England i (sic) Wales. London: Published by J. Wallis....Sold by Davies & Eldredge, Exeter, nd. (1810?) 12mo., cont. calf spine, boards, 46leaves. Titlepage, Contents and 44 maps in colour. This includes a map of the Isle of Wight not listed in the contents. This copy has been professionally rebacked with the cont. leather spine laid down, some rubbing and wear to edges but overall a nice copy with pretty maps. Maps show market and borough towns, turnpike roads and parks. $1,000.00 CND |
|
|
48. (Yellow Jacket). HOCKING, Joseph. The Eternal Choice. London: Hodder and Stougton, (1932). Hodder and Stoughton "Yellow Jacket." 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 320pp. Name o/w fine in the pictorial yellow d/w which is very good. $50.00 CND |
|
|
49. (Yellow Jacket). MASON, A.E.W. The Dean's Elbow. London: Hodder and Stougton, nd. (193-?) Hodder and Stoughton reprint in the trademark yellow dustwrapper with "2/ NET" on the spine. Sm.8vo., red cloth, 312pp. A near fine copy in the d/w which is near fine. $45.00 CND |
|
|
50. (Yellow Jacket). ORCZY, Baroness. Sir Percy Hits Back. London: Hodder and Stougton, nd. (193-?) Hodder and Stoughton reprint in the trademark yellow dustwrapper. 8vo., blue cloth, 319pp. Fine in pictorial d/w without a price on the spine; the d/w is very good. $45.00 CND |
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

















































