E- List #9
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994
David Mason Books eList #9
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist09.php .
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
1. (ABBOTT, L.A.) Seven Wives And
Seven Prisons: Or Experiences of a Matrimonial Monomaniac. A True
Story. Written by Himself. New York: Published for the Author, 1870. First edition. 8vo., orig. rust cloth. Illustrated. Name, bookplate o/w a near fine copy. The title of Chapter 1, "My First and Worst Wife." $150.00 CND |
|
|
2. ANDERSON, Flavia. The Rebel
Emperor. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 356pp. Fine in d/w. With a presentation inscription from the author. $125.00 CND |
|
|
3. (Anonymous) Murder Calls A Tune. Toronto: Rucker Publications, (c. 1944). 4to., paper self wrappers, 64pp. Illustrated. Cheap paper tanned, very good. A collection of Canadian true crime stories. Scarce. $150.00 CND |
|
|
4. ARATUS of SOLIS. (Title in
Greek) Phainomena kai Diosemeia. Oxonii: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1672. First Illustrated edition. Sm. 8vo., recently rebound in full dark brown calf, raised bands, after the period, (8), 147, (1); (12), 69, (1) p. [ 1, 4 leaves, A-Ff4]. With three leaves of plates (an engraved title and two folding star charts). Small wormhole in lower margin of first four leaves (not affecting text), top of one folding chart trimmed closely affecting the designation of two constellations, name at the top of the engraved title, rubberstamp on the verso of the last leaf of text but in fact a near fine copy. (more) $5,000.00 CND |
|
|
5. BARKER, Charles. The American
Checker-Player: Comprising Twenty-Two Openings, with Five
Hundred and Thirty-Four Variations... [ bound with ] The Game of
Checkers. Barker vs. Martins. International Match Games. For £100 a
Side, and the Championship of Great Britain and America... December
26, 1887 and ending January 10, 1888. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., (c. 1880). Later edition. Sm. 8vo., dec. orig. cloth, 179pp., 32pp. Illustrated. Name inked out on e/paper o/w a near fine copy. We have a large number of books and pamphlets on checkers. Please enquire. $85.00 CND |
|
|
6. (BIBBY, Joseph). Bibby's Annual.
1920-21. Edited by... Liverpool: J. Bibby & Sons, (1920-21). Folio, pict. wrappers, 64pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Some wear to spine and along edges, o/w near fine. Bibby, a Theosophist, influenced by Annie Besant and Rudolf Steiner, published these annuals, the foremost New Age magazines of the period. Very attractive format and printing. We also have the Bibby's Annuals of 1918 and 1936. $75.00 CND |
|
|
7. BIBBY, Joseph. Towards the
Light. Liverpool: J. Bibby & Sons, n.d. (ca. 193-?). 4to., pict. wrappers, 64pp. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Minor wear to extremities o/w fine. "The following pages have had their inception in the desire of the author to express what he feels to be the fundamental cause of our national and industrial disabilities, and to indicate the path along which he believes deliverance may be found." $100.00 CND |
|
|
8. BIGGLE, Jacob. Biggle Health
Book. A Family Monitor and Guide to Good Health and Long Life Before
the Doctor Comes. Philadelphia: Wilmer Atkinson Co., 1904. Second edition. 12mo., orig. pict. cloth, 185pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to spine ends o/w fine. $45.00 CND |
|
|
9. (Black Panthers) (CLEAVER,
Eldridge). Playboy Interview. A candid conversation with the
revolutionary leader of the black panthers. NP: HMH Publishing Co., (c. 1968). Offprint, "Reprinted from the December 1968 issue of Playboy Magazine." 8 1/2" x 11", stapled self-wrappers, 14pp. Some offsetting to first page, o/w near fine. $35.00 CND |
|
|
10. (Black Panthers - John Brown
Society). An Introduction to the Black Panther Party. Ann Arbor: May 1969. Issued by the John Brown Society in Berkeley in May 1968, this version "Edited, with New Material" was issued by The Radical Education Project in May 1969. 4to., stapled self-wrappers, 26pp. Illustrated. Fine. $75.00 CND |
|
|
11. (Black Panthers). Women's Int'l
League for Peace and Freedom. Statement on Black Panthers. Philadelphia: WILPF, Feb. 1970. Only edition? Single sheet, 8 1/2" x 11", mimeographed broadside, recto only, signed in text "Lucy P. Carner." Fine. $45.00 CND |
|
|
12. (Books on Books) HAMILTON,
Sinclair. Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers
1670-1870 Volume I: Main Catalogue. A Catalogue of the Collection of
American Books Illustrated for the most part with Woodcuts and Wood
Engravings in the Princeton University Library... (WITH): Volume II:
Supplement. A Supplement to the Main Catalogue issued in 1958... Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1968. In two volumes. 4to., orig. cloth, xlviii, 265; xvi, 178pp. With illustrations. A fine copy. $750.00 CND |
|
|
13. (Books on Books) HORBLIT,
Harrison D. One Hundred Books Famous in Science. Based on an
Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club. New York: The Grolier Club, 1964. One of one thousand copies. 4to., orig. two-tone cloth, 449pp. Illustrated. Fine in slipcase. $750.00 CND |
|
|
14. BURTON, Sir R. F. H. S. Nichols'
Precious Tomes. The Kasidah. New York: H. S. Nichols, (c. 1924). "Collection of Precious Tomes" series. 12mo., publisher's full leather, 176pp. Fine. $150.00 CND |
|
|
15. CHAMISSO, Adelbert von. The
Shadowless Man. Peter Schlemihl. Translated by Sir John Bowring and
Illustrated by Gordon Browne. London: Chatto & Windus, 1910. First of this edition in "St. Martin's Illustrated Library of Standard Authors." 8vo., pict. cloth, 106pp. Some wear to extremities o/w near fine. $125.00 CND |
|
|
16. CHASE, Stuart. Men and Machines.
Illustrated by W. T. Murch. New York: Macmillan Co., 1930. Reprint. 8vo., orig. cloth, 354pp. Name and date on ffep, o/w fine, the upper rear panel of the d/w has clear tape over closed tears o/w a fine example of a stunning d/w. $75.00 CND |
|
|
17. Chocolat Aiglon. Bon Chocolat.
Belles Images. Lekkere Chocolade. Mooie Beeldjes. Belgium: L'Aiglon, n.d. (ca. 193-?). 4to., pict. boards with embossed emblem and text, unpaginated. Very good. An unused album with sites for cards, presumably given out separately with purchases of chocolate. Mostly these types of albums were distributed by cigarette companies. Card subjects include Belgium Congo, Military Uniforms, Napoleon, Military History. $200.00 CND |
|
|
18. COLLINS, Wilkie. The Two
Destinies. Toronto: Rose and Company, 1876. First Canadian edition. 8vo, orig. plum cloth, bevelled edges, viii, 327pp. Bookplate, name on e/paper, spine a bit faded with chipping to head, a very good copy. Not in Parrish. $400.00 CND |
|
|
19. CURTIN, Jeremiah. The Mongols
in Russia. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1908. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, xx, 481, (5)pp.ads. With a folding map. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a fine d/w. (more) $850.00 CND |
|
|
20. (French Journal) Journal Amusant.
Journal Humoristique Paris: Maison Paul Philipon et Cie, 1900s. 4to., colour paper wrappers, 16pp. Illustrated. Various issues available of this French humour newspaper which ran from 1856 to 1933. Please enquire. $45.00 CND |
|
|
21. (French Literature - 17th
Century Galant Collection) Anonymous. Le Cabinet Satyrique.
Illustrations de Pierre Leroy. Paris: Albert Guillot, (1952). Limited edition of 1850. 8vo., pict. wrappers, (190)pp. Illustrated with "risqué" drawings in the style the French so love. Near fine in a slipcase that shows some wear. $125.00 CND |
|
|
22. (French Literature - 17th
Century Galant Collection) SCARRON, Paul. Nouvelles Libertines de...
Illustrations de Paul Lemagny. Paris: Albert Guillot, (1951). Limited edition of 1850. 8vo., pict. wrappers, (190)pp. Illustrated with "risqué" drawings. Near fine in a slipcase that shows some wear. $125.00 CND |
|
|
23. (French Literature - 17th
Century Galant Collection) GEDEON TALLEMANT, Sieur Des Réaux.
Historiettes de... Illustrations de Gaston Barret. Paris: Albert Guillot, (1952). Limited edition of 1850. 8vo., pict. wrappers, (190)pp. Illustrated with "risqué" drawings. Minor soiling to front wrapper o/w near fine in a slipcase that shows some wear. $125.00 CND |
|
|
24. (German Journal). Der Atheist. Illustrierte Wochenschrift für Volksaufklärung. Nürnberg: (K. Beißwanger), circa 1912. 12 3/4" x 10", self wrappers, 6pp. Cheap paper tanned, some chipping along edges, about very good. Voice for the Central Association of German Freethinkers. Issues from 1912 are available, please inquire. $25.00 CND |
|
|
25. GORER, Geoffrey. The Marquis De
Sade. A Short account of his life and work. With a Foreword by
Professor J.B.S. Haldane. New York: Liveright, 1934. First edition. 8vo., orig. cloth, 264pp. From the library of Dr. C. B. Farrar with his bookplate. Fine in d/w. $65.00 CND |
|
|
26. HAGGARD, H. Rider. Allan Quatermain. Toronto: Rose Publishing Company, (1887). Variant or perhaps later issue of the first Canadian edition. We have handled a Rose edition dated "1887" in wrappers. 8vo., orig. blue cloth stamped in gilt and grey with "Morses Mottled Series" stamped on upper cover, (viii), (9)-252pp, e/papers ads. Two front flyleaves have tears repaired, cloth has some rubbing o/w a near fine copy of a scarce edition. $350.00 CND |
|
|
27. HAGGARD, H. Rider. Swallow. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1899. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, bevelled edges, (x), 348pp. With illustrations. Small square piece clipped from front e/paper, name, light spotting on the rear cover o/w a very good copy. $375.00 CND |
|
|
28. HOLMES, Rand H. The Collected
Adventures of Harold Hedd. Vancouver: Georgia Straight, (c. 1972). First edition (Cover price $1.00 and no "Last Gasp" logo on cover.) Folio, pict. wrappers, 32pp. Very good. A Canadian underground comic. $150.00 CND |
|
|
29. JONES, Stephen. Sheridan
Improved. A General Pronouncing and Explanatory Dictionary of the
English Language. For the Use of Schools, Foreigners Learning English,
&c., In Which it has been Attempted to Improve on the Plan of Mr.
Sheridan... London: Printed for Vernor, Hood (et al.), 1809. 13th Edition. Small sq. 8vo., full calf, unpaginated. Wear to spine ends, name and date on ffep, about very good. $300.00 CND |
|
|
30. JUDSON, Abby A. Why She Became
a Spiritualist: Twelve Lectures Delivered Before the Minneapolis
Association of Spiritualists. Cincinnati: Abby A. Judson, 1900. Fourth edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth, 264pp. Name o/w near fine. $100.00 CND |
|
|
31. (Juvenile) McAlister,
Hugh. Steve Holworth of the Oldham Works. The Story of a Boy Who Chose
a Career in the Rubber Industry. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publ. Co., n.d. (c. 1930). Probable first. 8vo., orig. pict. cloth, 251pp. Fine, lacks d/w. $65.00 CND |
|
|
32. KIPLING, Rudyard. Out Of India.
Things I Saw... New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1895. First edition. (a piracy). 8vo., orig. tan cloth decorated in dark green, gilt and brown on the upper cover and spine, vi, (7)-340pp. A fine copy. Stewart 137. $450.00 CND |
|
|
33. McQUADE, James. The Cruise of
the Montauk To Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York: Thomas P. Knox & Co, 1885. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in black on the upper cover, (xvi), 441pp. Illustrated. E/paper and flyleaf browned and a bit brittle with a 2" tear, some very minor wear to the foot of the spine (in fact a couple of nicks) o/w a fine copy. Travels to Bermuda, St. Kitt's, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Cuba, and Florida. $400.00 CND |
|
|
34. (MEADOWS, Robert) A Private
Anthropological Cabinet of 500 Authentic Racial-Esoteric Photographs
and Illustrations after the originals from Scientific Explorations,
Field Studies and Museum Archives... Collected, Annotated, Arranged by
... New York: Falstaff Press, (1934). "Privately Issued for Mature Subscribers." Tall 8vo., orig. decorated paper boards, no pagination (approx. 100+ pp.) Profusely illustrated. Spine a bit darkened o/w a near fine copy. $125.00 CND |
|
|
35. MIKKELSEN, Ejnar. Perdus Dans
L'Arctique. Recit de L'Expedition de "L'Alabama" 1909 a 1912. Par ...
Traduction de Charles Laroche. Tours: Maison Alfred Mame, n.d. (1913?). 4to., orig. cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, grey and white, A.E.G., 389pp. Illustrated. Inner front hinge cracked, small stamp on half-title, although some of the white portions have flaked off the cover this is still a fine copy, with a quite striking cover. $225.00 CND |
|
|
36. MONTAGU, Ashley. The Natural
Superiority of Women. New York: Macmillan, 1953. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 205pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a very good d/w. $60.00 CND |
|
|
37. MONTGOMERY, L. M. Chronicles of
Avonlea. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1912. Second impression. 8vo., orig. pinkish tan cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 306, (6)pp.ads. Fine. $225.00 CND |
|
|
38. MONTGOMERY, L. M. The Story
Girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911. First edition. 8vo., orig. light blue cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, vi, 365, (10)pp.ads. Lacking the front free e/paper o/w a near fine copy. $400.00 CND |
|
|
39. MULLER, J.P. My System. 15
Minutes' Work A Day For Health's Sake. With 44 Illustrations and A
Time Table. New York: G.E. Stechert & Co., (Agents for America), 1905. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., red cloth, 90pp. Illustrated. A fine copy. $65.00 CND |
|
|
40. NIETZSCHE, Friedrich. Beyond
Good And Evil. Prelude To A Philosophy Of The Future. Authorised
Translation by Helen Zimmern. Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1907. First edition in English. (This copy has two title pages for no discernable reason. The second title has the imprint of "The Good European Society" "Foulis Press" and "The Dairen Press" also dated 1907.) 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xvi), 268, (3)pp.ads. Endpapers browned, small name, o/w a fine copy. $850.00 CND |
|
|
41. O'DONNELL, Georgene. Miniaturia.
The World of Tiny Things. Chicago: Lightner Publishing, (1943). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, 329pp. With illustrations. Fine in a chipped d/w. A book on small things, from miniature books through dollhouses and much else. $100.00 CND |
|
|
42. O'FLAHERTY, Liam. Thy Neighbour's Wife. London: Jonathan Cape, (1923). First edition of the author's first book. 8vo., orig. cloth, 350pp. Fine in d/w with a touch of wear to the foot of the spine and a small nick out of the lower edge. $500.00 CND |
|
|
43. POWYS, John Cowper. The Meaning
of Culture. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, n.d. (but close to the 1929 copyright.) "Eleventh Large Printing" and "Autographed by..." printed on the d/w. Signed by Powys on the e/paper. Fine in a near fine d/w. Thomas notes that "there were impressions bound in pink cloth with pink endpapers" but makes no mention of the signature nor the dustwrapper with the printed notice (see scan). Note: While checking this entry in Thomas I noted with some nostalgia Thomas' next entry in the bibliography, "The Owl, the Duck and Miss Rowe" which Thomas stole (more) $200.00 CND |
|
|
44. SPOTTISWOODE, William. A Tarantasse Journey Through Eastern Russia in the Autumn of 1856. London: Longman, Brown, Longmans & Roberts, 1857. First edition. With a presentation inscription from the author reading "to John Spottiswoode from the author, 1857" and with John Spottiswoode's signature on the title page. Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth stamped in black, x, 258pp. With 8 colored plates including one folding and with a folding map. Touch of foxing in folds of folding plate, spine a bit faded o/w a nice copy. (more) $1,000.00 CND |
|
|
45. STARR, Margaret. Sane or
Insane? Or How I Regained Liberty. (Baltimore: Fosnot, Williams & Co., 1904). First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar. 8vo., orig. red cloth, 122pp. Fine. With a note from Dr. Farrar laid in, identifying Starr as "Miss Lawson" of Baltimore. This is her account of her time in a mental hospital near Baltimore. $75.00 CND |
|
|
46. THOMAS, Dylan. Adventures In
The Skin Trade. An Adaptation from the Stage by Andrew Sinclair. (New York): New Directions, (1967). First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloth, 94pp. Fine in clipped d/w. $45.00 CND |
|
|
47. THOMAS, Dylan. The Map of Love. London: J.M. Dent, (1947). First edition, second binding, second issue. Sheets of the 1939 edition bound in a coarser mauve cloth. 8vo., cloth, (116)pp. Spine faded at ends, o/w a near fine copy in a d/w with chips to the spine ends but still very good. $350.00 CND |
|
|
48. TUCKER, William. The Family Dyer
and Scourer; Being A Complete Treatise On The Arts of Dyeing and
Cleaning Every Article of Dress, Bed, and Window Furniture, Silks,
Bonnets, Feathers, & c. Whether made of Flax, Silk, Cotton, Wool, or
Hair; Also Carpets, Counterplanes & Hearth-Rugs. Ensuring A Saving of
Eighty Per Cent....From the Fourth London Edition. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey and A. Hart, nd. (183-?). 8vo., orig. cloth backed boards, paper spine label, (xxiv), (25)-180pp. Woodcut on p. xi. Foxing throughout, bookplate, spine label rubbed making lettering difficult to read o/w a near fine copy. $500.00 CND |
|
|
49. TYNDALL, John. New Fragments.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892. First edition. With a presentation inscription from Tyndall to the Countess of Pembroke, dated "22nd Jan, 1892." 8vo., orig. green cloth, (6), 500, (1), 12pp.ads dated "10/91." Some very light rubbing o/w near fine. Tyndall's last book, a collection of essays. $750.00 CND |
|
|
50. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. Elite/Elate
Poems Selected Poems 1971-75 by... A Portfolio of Photographs by Guy
Mendes. Introduction by Guy Davenport Notes by the Poet. (Champaign, Illinois: Superior Printing, 1979). First edition, paper issue. Presentation inscription to Robert Stacey, Canadian art curator and historian, dated '81. 4to., orig. wrappers, 218pp. Fine in a near fine d/w. $350.00 CND |
|
|
51. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. In England's
Green & ( A Garland and a Clyster) with drawings by Philip Van Aver. NP: Auerhahn Press, 1962. First edition. Presentation inscription to Robert Stacey dated 1977. 1 of 750 copies. 8vo., original wrappers, 22pp. Near fine. $150.00 CND |
|
|
52. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. The
Lucidities Sixteen in Visionary Company. Drawings by John Furnival. London: Turret Books, 1967. First edition. Sm.4to., white cloth, gold foil endpapers, unpaginated. With the gold foil endpapers which seem to denote that this is one of the 30 copies specially bound for Williams. This copy bears an inscription "For Robert from Jonathan, 1977." The recipient is the Canadian art historian and curator Robert Stacey. $250.00 CND Note: We have a number of other Jonathan Williams titles and publications. |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.



















































