DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #8
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #8

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist08.php .

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net

Click to view larger image.

1. ARTEAGA, Stefano. Le Rivoluzioni del Teatro Musicale Italiano Dalla sua Origine Fino al Presente. Opera di......Socio dell' Accademia delle Scienze, Arti e Belle Lettere di Padova.
Venezia: Nella stamperia di Carlo Palese, 1785. In three volumes. Second edition, enlarged and corrected by the author. Tall 8vo., cont. vellum spines, marble boards, leather spine labels, xlii, 361, (1); 332; 394pp. With 6 pages of music on three folding pages at the rear of volume two. Minor rubbing o/w a fine copy. (more)
$1,750.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

2. ATKINSON, Frank H. Scene Painting and Bulletin Art.
Chicago: Frederick H. Drake & Co., (1916). First edition. 4to., orig. grey/tan cloth with a pictorial panel in blue, white, black and red on the upper cover, 254, (2)pp.ads. Illustrated. Very minor rubbing to the spine ends o/w a fine copy.
$150.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

3. ASHBY-STERRY, J. Nutshell Novels.
London: Hutchinson & Co., (1891). First edition. Publishers presentation with "With Hutchinson's Compliments" rubber stamped on the titlepage. 8vo., orig. red and blue cloth, vi, 314pp. Spine slightly faded but in fact a near fine copy. A collection of short stories, not in Wolff.
$250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

4. BAIKIE, James. The Sea-Kings of Crete.
London: Adam and Charles, 1910. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth with decoration in orange, xiv, 272, (2)pp. With illustrations and a folding plan of the Palace of Knossos. Bookplate o/w a fine, bright copy.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

5. BAYLE, Peter. The Dictionary Historical and Critical Of Mr. Peter Bayle. The Second Edition, Carefully collated with the Several Editions of the Original; in which many Passages are restored, and the whole greatly augmented, particularly with a Translation of the Quotations from eminent Writers in various Languages. To which is prefixed, The Life Of The Author, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by Mr. Des Maizeaux...
London: Printed for J.J. and P. Knapton..., 1734-1738. In five volumes. The Second edition in English and best edition. Folio, full contemporary calf, raised bands, leather spine labels. With the titlepages printed in black and red. With an engraved frontispiece portrait of Bayle in volume one. Bookplates, this set has been professionally rebacked with the spines laid down. There is a 2 1/2 inch crack in the upper hinge of volume five, a piece chipped out of the head of the spine of volume two and some slight wear but this still a near fine, clean set. (more)
$3,000.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

6. BURRISS, Eli Edward. Taboo, Magic, Spirits. A Study of Primitive Elements in Roman Religion.
New York: Macmillan, 1931. First edition. Small 8vo., cloth, 250pp. Bookplate o/w fine in a near fine d/w.
$75.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

7. (BUTLER, Samuel). Hudibras, In Three Parts, Written in the Time of the Late Wars: Corrected And Amended. With Large Annotations and Preface by Zachary Grey.
Cambridge: J. Bentham, ... R. Wellington, and C. Bathurst in London, 1744. In two volumes. First of this edition. 8vo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments, leather spine labels, (2), xxxvi, (42)p.subscriber list, 424, (16); (ii), 446, (24)pp. With an engraved frontispiece in volume one and 16 full page plates after Hogarth. Bookplate, name on titlepage, this copy has been professionally rebacked with a calf spines after the period o/w a fine set. (more)
$1,850.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

8. CARR, John. The Stranger In Ireland; Or, A Tour In The Southern And Western Parts of That Country, In The Year 1805.
London: Printed for Richard Phillips, ... 1806. First edition. 4to., recently rebound with tan calf spine, marble boards, raised bands, blindstamped decoration in compartments, leather label, (xvi), (1)-530, (2)pp.ads. With 17 tinted aquatint plates, some folding. Titlepage has been professionally reinforced along the outer edge, tear on p/ vii/viii has been professionally repaired, some light scattered foxing but in fact a near fine copy.  (more)
$3,000.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

9. (Children's Book) BUCKLEY, Arabella. The Fairy-Land of Science.
New York: D. Appleton, 1887. Later U.S. issue. 8vo., orig. brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, viii, 244pp. With illustrations. Some rubbing to extremities but o/w a nice copy of a pretty book. (more)
$75.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

10. (Children's Book) GRIFFITH, Prof. Robert. Boys' Useful Pastimes. Pleasant and Profitable Amusement for Spare Hours. Comprising Chapters on the Use and Care of Tools, and Detailed Instructions by Means of Which Boys Can Make with Their Own Hands, A Large Number of Toys, Household Ornaments, Scientific Appliances and Many Pretty, Amusing and Necessary Articles for the Playground, the House and Out-of-Doors. Described with over 300 Illustrations.
New York: A. L. Burt, 1888. Later edition. Sm. 8vo., pict. cloth, 341pp. Names on first blank, small dark ink stain at top of first couple of pages, some wear to covers, few pages have minor foxing, o/w a near fine.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

11. (Children's Book) JOHNS, W. E. Kings of Space. A Story of Interplanetary Exploration.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1954). First edition. 8vo., pict. cloth, 192pp. Illustrated with colour plates. Fine in a price clipped d/w with some chipping along the upper edge but certainly very good. From the author of the Biggles adventure books.
$85.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

12. (Children's Book) MARLOWE, Francis. The Secret of the Sandhills.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1908. Almost certainly the first American edition done from the sheets of the 1907 English edition. Large 8vo., pict. cloth, 256pp. With illustrations. Inscription, slight indent bottom right corner of book o/w fine.
$100.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

13. (Children's Book) (Popular Mechanics). The Boy Mechanic. Book 2. 1000 Things for Boys to Do. How to Construct Devices for Winter Sports, Motion-Picture Camera, Indoor Games, Reed Furniture, Electrical Novelties, Boats, Fishing Rods, Camps and Camp Appliances, Kites and Gliders, Pushmobiles, Roller Coaster, Ferris Wheel... With 995 Illustrations.
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press, c. 1915. Large 8vo., pict. cloth, 473pp. Gilt a bit flaked on upper cover, spine faded which makes the gilt lettering a bit difficult to read. Near fine.
$100.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

14. COHEN, Leonard. Beautiful Losers.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1966). Uncorrected proof of the first Canadian edition. 8vo., wrappers, 243pp. Sheets sewn as issued in the d/w. This is the only Canadian proof copy of this title that we have seen.
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

15. (CONDER, Charles) GIBSON, Frank. Charles Conder His Life And Work by... With A Catalogue Of The Lithographs And Etchings By Campbell Dodgson... With One Hundred & Twenty-One Illustrations.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1914. First edition. 4to., orig. cream cloth decorated in black, pink, grey/blue with lettering in gilt, 117pp, 107 plates. Spine darkened to tan o/w a near fine copy.
$450.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

16. FERRERO, Guglielmo. The Women of the Caesars.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. Later edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, x, 337pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with tape at the top of the spine.
$150.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

17. FLAUBERT, Gustave. Sentimental Education...Translated from the French with an Introduction by D.F. Hannigan. Illustrated with Seventeen original designs after S. Gorski.
London: H.S. Nichols, 1898. In Two Volumes. First edition in English. 8vo., orig. blue cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration in gilt, T.E.G. 2261., 394pp, 438pp. This appears to be a mixed set; volume one is as the copy in Wolff, volume two is a slightly different shade of blue, has black e/papers and no sign of an inserted slip. The volumes contain bookplates but they are of different owners. Some wear to extremities of spine; the gilt decorations on volume two is a bit less bright than that of volume one, but in all a very good set. Wolff 2261.
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

18. (Fore-edge Painting). (WELD, Isaac). Voyage Au Canada.
Paris: Chez J. E. Gabriel Dufour... Et a Amsterdam, 1806. Two volumes bound in one. First of this edition, issued as volumes seven and eight of the Bibliotheque Geographique et Instructive Des Jeunes Gens Au Recueil de Voyages Interessants... 12mo., recent full calf blindstamped on covers, gilt spine compartments, A.E.G., 216pp, 215pp., with a frontis plate in each volume. This juvenile adaptation was done for the extensive series of would travels issued in the series named above. This copy, probably fairly recently rebound, has a fore-edge painting of Niagara under the gold. It is not copied from the scene of Niagara which is used as the frontis in one volume. The painting is pretty and competent if perhaps, not as old as one might wish. The fore-edge is fairly recent, probably painted during the last rebind. See TPL 708 for first edition, TPL 710 for first French edition. This edition not in TPL, BL, Sabin or Gagnon. Fine
$1,650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

19. FOX, George Henry. Photographic Illustrations of Skin Diseases. Forty Eight Plates from Life. Colored by Hand.
New York: E.B. Treat, 1881. Second printing. 4to., cont. half calf, marble boards, 102pp. With illustrations. Name, 2" split in upper hinge which is tender, corners worn o/w a very good copy. GM 3996 citing first printing of 1880.
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

20. (French) CATS, Jakob. L'Art du Mariage, poéme latin de J. Cats, ... avec le commentaire de Lidius, traduits en français, avec le texte en regard.
Paris: Chez Barrois l'Ain
é, 1830. 8vo., full morocco, panelled in gilt, spine gilt in compartments; inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G,; the binding is by Capé. A fine copy. PP. [1]-15 consist of a biographical sketch of Cats, and the rest of the text is devoted to the poem on marriage, with Latin and French on facing pages. (more)
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

21. (French) COTTIN, Madame. Mathilde; Ou, Memoires Tires de L'Histoire Des Croisades Par...
Londres: Chez Colburn, 1809. In four volumes. 8vo., later half calf, marble boards, 236; (274); (272); 252pp. Some slight rubbing o/w near fine.
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

22. (French) MONTOLIEU, Isabelle de. Le Fils D'Adoption, Ou Amour Et Coquetterie. Traduction libre d'un roman allemand d'Auguste Lafontaine, intitule Henriette Belman...
Paris: Chez Debrai..., An. 12. (1803). In three volumes. 12mo., cont. half calf, boards, leather ownership label on the upper covers, iv, (264); 370; 402pp. Contemporary leather ownership label reading "A. Eliza Slade" on the upper covers, some wear to boards but still a near fine copy.
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

23. (French Erotica) CAZZONE. (Andrea de Nerciat). Le Diable Au Corps Oeuvre Postrume...
Londres: No publishers, nd. (1910). In three volumes. 1 of 480 copies on "papier d'Arches." 12mo., full contemporary dark green morocco, raised bands, elaborate gilt compartments, gilt decoration on the covers, T.E.G., viii, 182; (210); 196pp. A fine copy in an attractive binding. Gay I, p887.
$750.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

                                             EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED

24. (French Erotica) LOUVET, J. B. Les Amours Du Chevalier De Faublas; Par...

Paris: Chez L'Auteur..., (1798). In four volumes. Third edition (so stated on the title). Extra-Illustrated. Tall 8vo., full reddish brown calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, covers decorated with two triple gilt borders with gilt decorations at the corners, inner dentelles gilt, A.E.G., xvi, 244; 274; 307; 230pp. With 4 engraved titlepages, 27 illustrations as called for and this copy has been extra-illustrated with an additional 36 plates including a loose proof plate for plate 15 (one of the 27 plates called for). A number of the plates are erotic. Pages in volume three have been misbound so the pagination sequence runs 1-96, 193-272, 97-192, 273-307pp. with the pages all present. Spines uniformly faded to tan o/w a fine copy in an attractive binding. Gay I, p175. (more)
$4,000.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

25. (Erotica) SACHER-MASOCH, Wanda von. Meine Lebensbeichte: Memoiren.
Berlin, Leipzig: Schuster & Loeffler, 1906. Siebentes Tausend (Seventh Thousand) so stated. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and some notes in pencil. 8vo., orig. grey cloth stamped in red and green, 519, (1)p.ads. Spine slightly faded o/w a fine copy of a scarce book.  (more)
$285.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

26. FULLER, Thomas. The Holy State.
Cambridge: Printed by R.D. for John Williams..., 1648. Second edition, enlarged. 4to., recently rebound in full dark brown calf after the period, raised bands, blind stamped borders on covers, (8), 510pp. [A4, B-Pp6, Qq8]. With engraved portraits in the text. Near fine. (more)
$1,250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

27. HICKES, Francis (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). Lucian's True History. Translated by...Illustrated by William Strang, J. B. Clark and Aubrey Beardsley with an Introduction by Charles Whibley.
London: Privately Printed, 1894. 1 of 251 copies. Square large 8vo., buckram, xxi, 274pp.. With illustrations, 2 illustrations by Beardsley. Bookplate, some soiling to covers, minor wear to bottom of spine, o/w near fine.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

28. JAMES, Henry. The American Scene.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First U.S. edition, first binding. 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, T.E.G., (viii), (443)pp. Small name on e/paper o/w a fine copy. E & L A63b.
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

29. JAMES, Henry. In The Cage.
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1898. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. grey cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the spine, 229pp. An about fine copy. Edel & Laurence A56, BAL 10630.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

30. KENNEDY, Howard Angus. The Book of the West. Romance, Thrill, History, Reminiscence --From Western Canada As It Was and As It Is.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1925). First edition. 8vo., orig. pictorial wrappers, (206)pp. With illustrations. Some light soiling o/w a nice copy.
$75.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

31. KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. Illustrated by the Author.
Toronto: George S. Morang & Co., 1902. First Canadian edition, variant binding. 4to., variant binding in cream cloth with pictorial decoration in black on the upper cover and spine, (the usual binding is a brown/organe cloth), 249pp. With plates and illustrations in the text. Some light soiling and afew marks on the upper board, a better than very good, almost near fine copy. A rare Canadian edition. Stewart 261 noting the brown binding.
$1,850.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

32. KIPLING, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Definitive Edition. 
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1952. Later printing. Tall thick 8vo., rebound in full blue morocco, raised bands, gilt compartments, elaborate decorative gilt borders on covers, inner dentelles gilt, T.E.G. for Marshall Field, (xvi), 850pp. A fine copy in a handsome binding. Stewart 685 for first U.S. edition, 1940.
$450.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

33. (KRAMER, Henry and James Sprenger). SUMMERS, Montague. Trans. Malleus Maleficarum translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by ...
(London): John Rodker, 1928. First edition in English. 1 of 1275 copies. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. 4to., orig. red paper spine, tan buckram boards, xlv, 278pp. double columns. With an engraved frontis piece. Slight bump to foot of the spine o/w a fine copy in d/w with tape at the spine ends and corners but o/w very nice. (more)
$600.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

34. LOCKYER, J. Norman. The Dawn of Astronomy. A Study of the Temple Worship and Mythology of the Ancient Egyptians.
London: Cassell and Company, 1894. First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Tall 8vo., orig. light brown buckram, xvi,432, (2)pp. ads, (16)pp.ads dated "9.93." Illustrated. Newspaper article by Lockyer tipped to front free e/paper, spine darkened to dark brown, perimeter of covers darkened, small piece (1/2") out at the top of the spine, o/w a very good copy. (more)
$750.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

35. LORIMER, H. L. Homer and the Monuments.
London: Macmillan, 1950. First edition. Sm. 4to., cloth, xxxiii, 552pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$225.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

36. McMURTRY, Larry. The Last Picture Show.
New York: The Dial Press, 1966. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 280pp. Fine in d/w with a small mark on the upper panel and a bit of creasing to the spine ends but certainly near fine.
$850.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

37. MARES, F.H. Sunny Memories of Ireland's Scenic Beauties. Killarney.
Dublin: Published and Photographically Illustrated by F.H. Mares, 1867. First edition. Sm.4to., orig. green cloth with gilt decoration on the upper cover, A.E.G., (66)pp. recto only. The book consists of 15 original albumen photographs with one page of description for each. The photographs depicting various scenes in Killarney measure 4 1/2" X 4 1/2." Mark from the removal of a bookplate, some very minor wear to the spine ends o/w a near fine copy.
$850.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

38. MORISON, Stanley and Kenneth Day. The Typographic Book. 1450-1935. A Study of Fine Typography Through Five Centuries. Exhibited in Upwards of Three Hundred and Fifty Title and Text Pages Drawn From Presses Working in the European Tradition.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1963. First American edition. 4to., cloth, 99pp, 377 plates. With slipcase. Fine in jacket with spine slightly darkened.
$300.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

39. NORDHOFF, Charles. The Communistic Societies of The United States; From Personal Visit and Observation...
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his signature on the titlepage, and bookplate. Tall 8vo.,orig. rust cloth, viii, (9)-439, (8)pp.ads. With illustrations. A fine copy. (more)
$600.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

40. PHIPPS, Constantin-Jean. Voyage Au Pole Boreal, Fait En 1773, Par Ordre Du Roi D'Angleterre, Par... Traduit de L'Anglois.
Paris: Saillant &Nyon..., 1775. First edition in French. 4to., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, xii, (1)-259, (3)pp. With 3 engraved folding maps, 9 engraved folding plates, and 11 folding tables (in the pagination) with other tables in the text. Bookplate, spine ends chipped, front hinge tender (small crack at top) but in fact a near fine copy of an important book.  (more)
$2,750.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

41. POLLARD, Alfred W. Fine Books.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. Sm.4to., orig. blue cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, (xvi), (332)pp. Illustrated. Inner hinges reinforced o/w a near fine copy in a recent slipcase.
$175.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

42.(RACKHAM, Arthur) SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. Into Several Remote Nations of the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1909. First American of this edition. Large 8vo., red cloth with pictorial decorations in gilt, 291pp. Bookplate, name on ffep, small book ad affixed on last blank page, o/w near fine.
$375.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

43. RASPUTIN, Maria. My Father.
London: Cassell and Company, (1934). First edition in English. Sm. 8vo., cloth, 157pp. Cloth a bit mottled o/w near fine in a near fine d/w. Very scarce.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

44. SCHLIEMANN, Henry. Ilios. The City And Country Of The Trojans. The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad in the Years 1871-72-73-78-79. Including the Autobiography of the Author. With a Preface, Appendices and Notes...
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. First American edition. Sm. 4to., orig. maroon cloth with elaborate pictorial decoration in black and gilt on the upper cover, xvi, 800pp. With a folding map of Troy, plans (some foling), 32 plates and numerous other illustrations in the text. This copy has been professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down, new e/papers, bookplate o/w a very good copy. A fascinating account of the discovery and excavation of Troy.
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

45. THIRLMERE, Rowland. Letters from Catalonia and Other Parts of Spain.
London: Hutchinson, 1905. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. rust cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the upper covers and spines, T.E.G., x, 384; (x), 385-810pp. With numerous illustrations including frontispieces in colour, and a folding map at the rear of volume II. Bookplate, inner rear hinge of one volume cracked but o/w a fine attractive copy of a pretty book. An interesting account of the authors journey through Spain related in a series of letters.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

46. TUER, Andrew W. Bartolozzi and his Works. A Biographical and Descriptive Account of the Life and Career of Franceso Bartolozzi.
London: Field & Tuer, ye Leadenhalle Presse..., nd. (188-?). In two volumes. 4to., full green morocco, raised bands, single gilt decoration in the compartments, T.E.G., by Morrell, (x), (212), (6); (vi), 152, (6)pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in a handsome binding.
$1,250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

47. TURNER, Samuel. Siberia. A Record of Travel, Climbing and Exploration. With An Introduction by Baron Heyking. Illustrated from Photographs by the Author.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1905. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on the upper cover, xxiv, 420pp. Profusely illustrated and with two folding maps. Lacking rear blank and rear free e/paper, inner hinges cracked but o/w an unworn, near fine copy. (more)
$600.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

48. VOLTAIRE. Memoirs of the Life of Voltaire. Written by Himself. Translated from the French.
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Moncrieffe, Walker......and Heery, 1784. Early translation. 12mo., full contemporary calf, leather spine label, (viii), (1)-(226)pp. Bookplate, name, some minor rubbing o/w a near fine copy of this rare, early translation.
$1,250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

49. (WARD, Edward). The Secret History of the Calves-Head Club, Complt. or, the republican unmask'd. Wherein is fully shewn, the religion of the Calves-Head heroes, in their anniversary thanksgiving songs on the thirtieth of January, by them called anthems; for the years 1693, 1694, 1695, 1696, 1697, 1698, 1699 &c. With reflections thereupon. Now published to demonstrate the restless, implacable spirit of a certain party still among us, who are never to be satisfied 'till the present establishment in church and state is subverted. To which is annext, a vindication of the Royal martyr King Charles I. Wherein are laid open, the republicans mysteries of rebellion. Written in the time of the usurpation, by the celebrated Mr.Buttler, author of Hudibras...
London: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1705. Fifth edition, with large Additions, Corrected. Sm. 8vo., later half calf, marble boards, leather spine label, 138, (2)pp.ads. About fine.
$750.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

50. WATERS, David W. The Art of Navigation in England in Elizabethan and Early Stuart Times.
London: Hollis and Carter, (1958). First edition. With the bookplate of Stillman Drake. Tall thick 8vo., cloth, xxxviii, 696pp. With illustrations. A fine copy in d/w with a bit of wear to the top of the spine. The definitive book on the subject.
$450.00 CND

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting