|
David Mason Books eList #7
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to
send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with
selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of
the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often
offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in
these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist07.htm.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
 |
1. ANDERSON, J. W. The Prospector's Handbook. A Guide for the
Prospector and Traveller in Search of Metal-Bearing or Other Valuable
Minerals.
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1891. Fifth edition, revised.
Sm.8vo., orig. cloth, 145, (59)pp.ads. With illustrations. Bookplate
some minor rubbing o/w a near fine copy.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ANON. The Book of Complete
Information About Pianos.
New York: Wing & Son, nd. (1897). Square 8vo., orig. red cloth dec. in
black, 117pp. With illustrations. Near fine.
$85.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. ANON. The Davenport Brothers, The World-Renowned Spiritual
Mediums: Their Biography, And Adventures in Europe and America.
Boston: William White And Company, 1869. First edition. 8vo., orig.
brown cloth, 426, (6)pp.ads. Illustrated. Bookplate, some wear to the
spine ends but o/w near fine.
$285.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
4.ANON. The New Household Manual And Ladies Companion, Embracing A
Repository of Valuable Recipes...
Saint John, NB: R.A.H. Morrow, (1901). Tall 8vo., orig. cloth backed paper wrappers, 160pp. Brittle paper chipped in some margins with no loss of text o/w a nice copy of a delicate book.
$165.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. BERGER, Thomas. Little Big Man.
New York: Dial Press, 1964. First edition. Fine in d/w with a touch of
wear to spine ends but o/w near fine. Basis for the wonderful
1970 Dustin Hoffman film.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BAUM, Frank L. The Master Key. An Electrical Fairy Tale. Founded
Upon the Mysteries of Electricity and the Optimism of its Devotees. It
Was Written for Boys, But Others May Read It. Illustrations by F. Y.
Cory.
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Co., (c. 1901). First edition, third
state, with first signature 16pp. 8vo., orig. cloth with pictorial
onlay, 245pp. Lacks front free e/paper, ex-library stamps on front
pastedown and first blank with no other such markings present, o/w
near fine. Schiller 75.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. BEKKER, Balthasar. Le Monde Enchante Ou Examen des communs
sentimens touchant les Espirts, leur nature, leur pouvoir, leur
admistration, & leurs operations...
Amsterdam: Chez Pierre Rotterdam, 1694. In four volumes. First French
edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate.
12mo., full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, inner
dentelles gilt, A.E.G. With a portrait of the author in volume one and
five plates in volume four. Bookplate o/w a fine copy. (more)
$2,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. BIGMORE, E.C. and C.W.H. Wyman. A Bibliography of Printing. With
Notes & Illustrations. Compiled by...
New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1945. Three volumes issued in two
volumes. Second edition. Limited edition. Sm.4to., orig. publishers
half leather, buckram, xii, 449; (viii), 412, (viii), (116)pp. With
illustrations. A fine copy in the slipcase which is slightly soiled.
$600.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (CARROLL, Lewis). DYRENFORTH, James and Max Kester. Adolf In
Blunderland. A Political Parody of Lewis Carroll's Famous Story. With
Illustrations by Norman Mansbridge.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1940). First Canadian edition. Tall
8vo., orig. yellow pictorial paper boards, 64pp. Illustrated.
Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with tape on the upper edge but certainly
very good.
$200.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Casson, A. J. Trade Catalogue) The E. Harris Company of Toronto
Limited. A Catalogue of Supplies For the Artist and Art Student. The
Sculptor and the Show Card Writer. The Master Painter.
(Toronto: E. Harris Company, n.d. (ca. 193-?)). Tall 8vo., orig. tan
wrappers with pictorial decoration printed in red, cover designed by
A. J. Casson, 32pp. A near fine copy.
$150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Children's) Holme C. Geoffrey (editor). Children's Toys of
Yesterday [bound with] Children's Books of Yesterday [bound with]
Modern Embroidery.
London: The Studio Ltd., 1932, 1933, 1933. Special issues of "The
Studio". 4to., bound in green half morocco, cloth, 128, 128, 128pp.
Profusely illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. COLERIDGE, S.T. Poems, By...
London: Printed by N. Biggs... For T. N. Longman And O. Rees,... 1803.
Third edition. Tall 12mo., recently rebound with a green calf spine,
marble boards, raised bands, single gilt decoration in compartments,
leather spine label, (xii), (1)-202, (2)pp.ads. Bookplate, a touch
foxing to the titlepage but o/w a fine copy with wide margins. Wise I,
No. 18.
$1,750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
13.(CUNNINGHAM, Timothy). The History of Our Customs, Aids,
Subsidies, National Debts, and Cares From William The Conqueror To the
present Year MDCCLXI.
London: Printed for G. Kearsly, ... 1761. First edition. 8vo.,
recently rebound with a brown calf spine, marble boards, raised bands,
gilt lettering, (4), 85, (86 blank), (4), (1)- 92; (4), (1)-96; (4),
(1) -165, (1)p. errata. With 3 folding tables and the halftitles. Some
light foxing to the titlepage o/w a fine copy. Kress 5926, Goldsmiths
9683.
$1,750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. DITTMER, W. Te Tohunga. The Ancient Legends and Traditions of
the Maoris.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1907. First edition. Large 4to.,
original pictorial brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, xviii, 120pp.
Illustrated. Bookplate, minor wear to extremities and front cover o/w
fine.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
15. DOYLE, A. Conan. The Coming of the Fairies. Illustrated from
Photographs.
New York: George H. Doran, (1922). First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig. tan
cloth with a pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, 196pp.
Bookplate, contemporary newspaper review pasted on rear e/paper and
pastedown o/w a fine copy.
$450.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. EISEN, (Franz Carl). Eisen's Panoramen. Der Rhein und Umgebung.
(Cologne: Verlag von Franz Carl Eisen, 1845). Oblong 8vo., (measuring
17 x 33 cms),orig. brown cloth decorated in gilt. With 20 folding
plates (no text as issued). This copy has been professionally rebacked
with a modern brown cloth spine, foxing to some plates, mostly in the
margins o/w a very nice copy.
$800.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. ELLIS, James J. John Williams. The Martyr Missionary of
Polynesia.
London: S.W. Partridge, nd. (187-?) Sixthteenth Thousand. 8vo., orig.
pictorial rust cloth, xii, (13)-160, 20pp.ads. Cheap paper browned as
usual o/w a nice copy.
$75.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. EMERSON, Edwin. Comet Lore. Halley's Comet In History And
Astronomy.
New York: The Schilling Press, (1910). 8vo., orig. printed wrappers,
127pp. Bookplate o/w a fine copy.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
19. EYRE, Lieut. Vincent. The Military Operations At Cabul, Which
Ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January
1842. With A Journal of Imprisonment In Afghanistan.
London: John Murray, 1843. Second edition (so stated). 8vo., orig.
light green cloth with a pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper
cover, xx, 426, (2)pp.ads. With a folding map. Spine slightly faded
o/w a fine copy. (more)
$450.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. FLAUBERT, Gustave. Bouvard Et Pecuchet Oeuvre Posthume.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerr, Editeur, 1881. First edition. From the library
of Henry W. Poor. 8vo., cont. black half morocco, marble boards,
raised bands, with the original wrappers bound in, 400pp. A fine copy.
$1,750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
21. GORDON, A. C. and Thomas Nelson Page. Befor' De War. Echoes in
Negro Dialect.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. (First published 1888). Sm.
8vo., green cloth spine decoratively lettered in gilt and black, over
pinkish cloth decoratively stamped in black, 131pp. Bookplate, poem
affixed to rear pastedown, minor soiling to covers, o/w fine.
$200.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. (GREENAWAY, Kate) ALLINGTON, William. Rhymes for the Young
Folk.
London: Cassell & Co., n.d. (1887). First edition. Sq. 8vo., pictorial
cloth backed boards, (76)pp. Illustrated. Some wear to extremities,
some plates hand coloured by someone on pages (ix), 29, 37, 40, 42,
53, but tastefully done, o/w near fine. With two illustrations by Kate
Greenaway.
$650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. HILL, Janet McKenzie. The Up-to-Date Waitress. Illustrated with
half-tone Engravings of Tables, Prepared Dishes, Appliances, etc.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1906. First edition. 8vo., orig. tan
pictorial cloth, 148, (4)pp ads. With illustrations. Lacking front
free e/paper, extremities lightly rubbed, tear to page 45/46 running
across entire text with no loss, but certainly a very good copy. "This
book is intended as a guide to what may be called good, perhaps ideal,
service for waitresses under all circumstances, and not as a set of
hard and fast rules from which there is no appeal."
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. HOGARTH, David G. A Wandering Scholar In The Levant.
London: John Murray, 1896. Second edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth,
(xiv), 206pp. With illustrations and a folding map at the rear. Touch
of rubbing to spine ends o/w a fine copy.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. HOLMSTROM, J. G. Modern Blacksmithing. Rational Horse Shoeing
and Wagon Making. With Rules, Tables, Recipes, Etc., Useful to
Manufacturers, Blacksmiths, Machinists, Well-Drippers, ... With Many
Illustrations.
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1904. First edition. 8vo., orig.
pictorial cloth, 202pp., (4)pp. ads. Some wear to extremities, near
fine.
$100.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. JENKINS, John. The Art of Writing...
Cambridge: Printed for the Author (Andover: Printed by Fletcher &
Gould, 1813). Second edition. (the first edition with the Maverick
engravings). Tall 8vo., recently rebound with a calf spine, marble
boards, gilt bands, xx, 68, (4)pp. With illustrations. (Engraved title and frontis and engraved plates mostly of script.) Some scattered
foxing o/w a fine copy. American imprints 28833.
$750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. KANE, Elisha Kent. The United States Grinnell Expedition In
Search of John Franklin. A Personal Narrative.
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857. A new edition. Tall 8vo., orig.
brown blindstamped cloth, xx, 552, (2)pp. With maps (1 folding) and
engraved plates. Lacking the front free e/paper o/w a fine copy.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
28. KARPMAN, Ben. Case Studies In The Psychopathology of Crime.
Volume One, Cases I-V.
(Washington, D.C: Printed by the Mimeoform Press, 1933). Volume One.
First edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate
and the printed notice from the publisher stating "the sale of this
book is restricted to member of the medical, legal, scientific and
other professions having a direct interest in medical and social
problems...." 4to., orig. cloth, 1042pp. A fine copy.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. LA BARRE, Weston. They Shall Take Up Serpents. Psychology of the
Southern Snake-Handling Cult.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, (1962). First edition. 8vo.,
cloth, 208pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$45.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. LA METTRIE, (Julien Offroy de). Oeuvres Philosophiques.
Amsterdam: no publisher, 1753. In two volumes. Later (second) edition.
First collected edition published 1751. From the library of Dr. C.B.
Farrar with his bookplate. 12mo., bound in 20th century full calf,
raised bands, leather spine labels, (2), 78, (20),(110), 6, (7)-
198; (2), 58, 77, 34, 56, 114, 70pp. A fine copy. (more)
$3,500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. LEWIS, M.G. (Matthew Gregory). Ambrosio; Or, The Monk. A Romance
by...
Printed at Boston: By Samuel Etheridge, for Thomas & Andrews. Sold by
them the other booksellers, and S. Etheridge, in Boston by... 1799.
Three volumes in Two (so stated). Second American edition, From the
Fourth British Edition (so stated). 12mo., full contemporary calf,
gilt stamped compartments, leather labels, (viii), (9)-258, (2)blank;
(ii), (3)- 252pp. [ (A)4, B-U6, W6, X6 (X6 blank); A-U6, W6] Name,
bookplate, small piece torn of the upper corner of G5 & G6 in volume
one without loss, tear to H6 in volume two without loss, corner torn
off I5 in volume two without loss, some foxing throughout, wear to the
spine ends with a small chip at the foot and top of volume two, but in
fact a near fine copy of this scarce early edition of this important
gothic novel. Evans 35729 (more)
$4,500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. LONDON, Jack. The People of the Abyss.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Co., 1903. First Canadian edition. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 319pp. With illustrations. Minor wear to extremities, almost fine, in fact the nicest copy of the scarce Canadian edition we've seen. London's study of the London poor.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
33. MOLER, A. B. The Barbers' Manual.
(N.P.): published by the author, (c. 1911). 12mo., orig. cloth,
(169)pp. Illustrated. Some wear to extremities o/w fine.
$100.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. MOREL, E. D. Red Rubber. The Story of the Rubber Slave Trade
Flourishing On The Congo In The Year of Grace 1906. With an
Introduction by Sir Harry H. Johnston.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. First edition. 8vo., orig. pictorial
paper boards, 213, (2)pp.ads. Bookplate, some light wear to the spine
ends but still a better than very good but not quite near fine copy.
$175.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
35. MORLEY, Sylvanus Griswold. The Ancient Maya.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1947). Reprint. Tall 8vo., orig.
cloth, 520pp. With illustrations. Near fine in d/w with chips to the
spine ends. "The Ancient Maya is the story of America's most brilliant
native civilization in pre-Columbian times, that of the Maya peoples
of North Central America and Southern Mexico...."
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
36. (Nieuwenhuys, Jan. Illustrator). "daag" The Canadian Army In
Holland.
(Amsterdam: De La Mar Publicity, nd. (1945?) 4to., orig. pictorial
paper wrappers, 1pp.text and 16 full page cartoons in colour, recto
only. A fine copy. A thank you to Canadian soldiers from the Dutch.
"... how a young and promising Dutch artist 'outside looking in' see
the boys from Canada."
$150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. OWENS, Mary Alicia. Old Rabbit The Voodoo and Other Sorcerers.
Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Illustrated by Juliette A.
Owen and Louis Wain.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. First edition. 8vo., orig. blue
pictorial cloth, (xvi), 310pp. Illustrated. Bookplate, discreet name
on titlepage, spine slightly darkened but still a near fine copy. A
collection of black/Indian folklore of Missouri.
$600.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. PSALMANAZAR, George. Memoirs of ****. Commonly Known by the Name
of George Psalmanazar; A Reputed Native of Formosa. Written by Himself
In order to be published after his Death. Containing An Account of his
Education, Travels, Adventures...
London: Printed For The Executrix, ... 1764. First edition. 8vo.,
recently rebound in tan half calf, marble boards, raised bands,
leather spine label, ii, 364pp. A fine copy. (more)
$850.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. PATON, William Agnew. Down the Islands. A Voyage to the
Caribbees. With Illustrations From Drawings by M.J. Burns.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First edition. Tall square
8vo., orig. grey/green cloth decorated in black and red, (xiv), 301,
(10)pp.ads. Bookplate, faint red stain on upper board but still a near
fine copy. Smith P32. (more)
$600.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. REMY, Nicolas. Demonolatry By... Translated by E. A. Ashwin.
Edited with Introduction and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. Drawn
from the Capital Trials of 900 Persons, more or less, who within the
last fifteen years have in Lorraine paid the penalty of death for the
crime of witchcraft.
London: John Rodker, 1930. First edition in English. 1 of 1275 copies.
From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo.,
orig. orange buckram spine, grey buckram boards, xliii, +188pp. A fine
bright copy in the d/w which has a bit of foxing but is o/w certainly
near fine.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. RIMMER, Ian W. Rolls-Royce And Bentley Experimental Cars.
(Abingdon): Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts Club, (1986). First edition.
Signed by the author. Sm. 4to., this copy has been bound with a blue
morocco spine, cloth, raised bands, leather labels, e/papers with the
RR and Bentley insignia, 372pp. With numerous illustrations. Fine in
slipcase.
$650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. ROBINSON, W. Heath. Some 'Frightful' War Pictures.
(London): Duckworth, (1915). First edition. Folio, cloth backed
pictorial paper boards, unpaginated, 24 plates with caption-texts
facing, numerous silhouettes throughout the text, pictorial endpapers.
Some wear to extremities otherwise near fine. A satirical look at some aspects World War 1.
$750.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. ROGERS, Julia Ellen. Earth and Sky Every Child Should Know.
Easy Studies of the Earth and the Stars For Any Time and Place.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (c. 1910). Later issue. 8vo., orig.
cloth w/ photo onlay, 244pp. Illustrated. Fine.
$50.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. SHAW, Henry. The Art of Illumination, As Practised during the
Middle Ages; With A Description of the Metals, Pigments and Processes
Employed by the Artists at Different Periods.
London: Bell and Daldy, 1870. Second edition, with coloured
illustrations. 4to., orig. brown cloth blocked in gilt and blind,
A.E.G., viii, 66pp. With 28 leaves of plates (12 chromolithographs, 16
wood engravings). Text and wood engravings printed at the Chiswick
Press. Inner hinge cracked, rubber stamp in the margin of half a dozen
pages (not the plates) but still an about fine copy of this attractive
book which is difficult to find in fine condition. First published in
1866 as "A Handbook of the Art of Illumination."
$700.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. STANDING, Herbert F. The Children of Madagascar.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1887. First edition. Tall square
8vo., orig. rust cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt, 176pp. With
illustrations. A near fine copy of a pretty book. An account of the
children in Madagascar; games and amusements, superstitions, life,
education, etc.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. STOPPARD, Tom. Lord Malquist & Mr Moon.
(London): Anthony Blond, (1966). First edition. 8vo., cloth, (192)pp. Name on endpaper o/w fine in d/w. His first book and only novel.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. (SWIFT, Jonathan.) Voyages du Capitaine Gulliver en Divers Pays
Eloignes.
La Haye: Jean Swart, 1773. In three volumes. Eighth French edition.
12mo., full contemporary calf, gilt decoration on the spines, leather
spine labels, (4), xvi, (4), (1)-(154); (4), (184); (22), (1)-238pp.
With six engraved plates. Some occasional foxing, bookplates partially
removed from the front pastedowns, heads of the spine of volume one
and three chipped, some rubbing but in fact a very nice, certainly
very good copy. Teerink 379 noting "the plates and text are the same
as the fifth edition, the first Swart edition, of 1762." First
published in French in 1727.
$850.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
48. TUGWELL, George. A Manual Of The Sea-Anemones Commonly Found On
The English Coast.
London: John Van Voorst, 1856. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth,
(viii), 123, (1)p.errata. With seven plates in colour (including a
folding frontispiece). Slight dampstain on upper cover, some minor
chipping to spine ends but in fact a very nice, certainly better than
very good copy. A study of sea-anemones for beginners.
$400.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
49. TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First
Romance.
New York: Sheldon & Company, (1871). First edition, second state with
advert on the verso of the titlepage. 8vo., orig. plum cloth, 47,
(1)p.ads. Illustrated. Bookplate, spine slightly faded with some light
rubbing to spine ends and corners but still a near fine copy. BAL
3226.
$300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. VAN URK, J. Blan. The Horse The Valley and the Chagrin Valley
Hunt.
New York: Published by Richard Ellis, 1947. First edition. 1 of 700
copies. 4to., orig. green buckram spine, black buckram covers with a
small gilt medallion on the upper cover, (xx), 266pp. With a
frontispiece in colour and numerous illustrations in black and white.
Near fine.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
51. WELLS, H. G. In The Days Of The
Comet.
New York: The Century Co., 1906. First U.S. edition. 8vo., orig.
pictorial cloth, 378pp. Bookplate, small name on halftitle o/w a fine
copy in the d/w which has tape on at the top of the spine and the top
corner of the upper panel, a bit of wear to the top of the spine but
still a near fine d/w. Scarce in d/w.
$1,850.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
52. YOUNGHUSBAND, Francis and E. Molyneux. Kashmir Described
by Sir Franics Younghusband . Painted by Major E. Molyneux.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Second printing. (first
published 1909). Sm. 4to., orig. maroon cloth with elaborate
decoration in red, blue, green and yellow, (xvi), 283, (4)pp.ads. With
70 colour plates and a map. Inscription o/w an about fine copy of an
attractive book.
$250.00 CND |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |