DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #6
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



David Mason Books eList  #6

Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist06.htm.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
e-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Anon.) Paints Varnishes and Brushes Their History Manufacture and Use. Painters, Paperhangers and Glaziers Supplies.
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Plate Glass, 1923. First edition. 4to., orig. blue cloth decorated in orange, (8), 196pp. Profusely illustrated with some in colour. Pencil notes for paint recipes on the front pastedown o/w a near fine copy.
$300.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

2. (Anon.) Tales of the Tokugawa. The Yotsuya Kwaidan Or O'Iwa Inari Retold from the Japanese Originals by James S. De Benneville.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1917. First edition. Tall square 8vo., cloth, 286pp. Colour frontis., folding map of Edo Wan (Tokyo Bay) in pre-Meiji times. Bookplate else fine.
$85.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

3. BALDERSTON, Lydia Ray. Housewifery. A Manual and Text Book of Practical Housekeeping.
Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Co., (c. 1924). Third edition, revised. "Lippincott's Home Manuals". 8vo., pict. cloth, 353pp., profusely illustrated. Name on ffep, slight wear to extremities o/w fine. 
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

4. BARNUM, P.T. Struggles And Triumphs; Or, Forty Years' Recollections of...Written by Himself.
Buffalo: Warren, Johnson & Co., 1873. Revised, Enlarged, Newly Illustrated and Written Up to February 1873 by the Author. With a presentation inscription from the author on the front e/paper. 8vo., orig. blue green cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 847pp, (2)pp.ads. Bookplate, extremities worn, both spine gutters have some holes and tearing, a good copy. First published in 1869 (780 pp). 
$1,500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

5. BERKELEY, Grantley F. Fact Against Fiction. The Habits and Treatment of Animals Practically Considered; Hydrophobia and Distemper; With Some Remarks on Darwin.
London: Samuel Tinsley, 1874. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in gilt and black, (xvi), 349; (vi), 349pp. Some light soiling but in fact a near fine copy. (more)  
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

6. BOOTHBY, Guy. The Phantom Stockman. With Original Illustrations by John MacFarlane. Lithographed in an Easy Style of Shorthand by Mr. Al. Munro-Peebles.
London: The Phono. Co., n.d. (1900?) Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp, 4pp ads. Illustrated. Light soiling cover wrappers o/w a better than very good but not quite near fine copy. A very curious book, the entire text being in Pitmans' shorthand.   
$100.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

7. BRADSHAW, William R. The Goddess of Atvatabar Being The History Of The Discovery Of The Interior World And Conquest Of Atvatabar. Profusely Illustrated.
New York: J.F. Douthitt, 1892. First edition, first issue binding. Tall square 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, gilt lettering, patterned e/papers, 318, (1)p.ads. Mark on front free e/paper and pastedown from removal of a sticker, bookplate, inner front hinge starting, a bit of rubbing to the spine ends and corners but in fact a near fine, unworn copy. Bleiler 270, Wright III: 643.  
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

8. CRABTRE, A. D. The Funny Side of Physic: Or, The Mysteries Of Medicine, Presenting The Humorous And Serious Sides of Medical Practice. An Expose Of Medical Humbugs, Quacks and Charlatans In All Ages And All Countries.
Hartford: The J. B. Burr Publishing Co., 1880. Later printing. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth lettered in black and gilt, 816pp. With illustrations. Some light wear to the foot of the spine but o/w a fine, bright copy.
$150.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

9. CRUIKSHANK, George. Second Edition of a Discovery Concerning Ghosts: With A Rap at the "Spirit-Rappers" by...Illustrated with Cuts. To Which is Added A Few Parting Raps at the "Rappers" and Questions, Suggestions and Advice to the Davenport Brothers.
London: Published by Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1864. Second edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown printed wrappers, (4), 60pp. Discreet name on titlepage, 1" piece chipped away at the foot of the spine o/w near fine.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

10. D'ARBELOFF, Natalie. The Revelation of Saint John The Divine.
(Catchmays Court, Monmouthshire: Old Stile Press, 1999.) 1 of 150 copies. Fine. Sm. folio, arranged as double page spreads and printed on one side only of the sheets, folded accordion style. The book is bound in orig. linen cloth with lithographed cover. But the rear cover is part of a hinged case which folds over the inner cover. This work contains 38 images "conceived, designed, drawn and collaged by Natalie d'Arbeloff for the Old Stile Press...Nicolas McDowall transferred these images to relief blocks and completed the work. Printed on Fabriano Rosapina paper..."
$600.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

11. DAVIDSON-HOUSTON, J.V. Yellow Creek The Story of Shanghai.
London: Putnam, (1962). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 205pp., with illustrations. Fine in a near fine d/w. "Brigadier Davidson-Houston describes the life of Shanghai in the great days of trade, and tells how British, American, German, Portuguese, French and many others worked to bring prosperity to the port. Yellow Creek presents for the first time the history of one of the world's most intriguing cities."
$150.00 CND

12. DEVERELL, F. H. My Tour In Palestine and Syria. Illustrated. With a Route Map and Plan of Jerusalem.
London: Erye & Spottiswoode, 1899. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. cloth, xv, 269pp. Near fine. An account of an interesting journey beginning in Jaffa, to Jerusalem (3 chapters) to Bethel, Shiloh, Nazareth (2 chapters) to the Cana, and then to Syria.
$150.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

13. DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W. Among Wild Tribes of the Amazons An Account of Exploration & Adventure on the Mighty Amazon & Its Confluents, With Descriptions of the Savage Head Hunting & Anthropophagous Tribes Inhabiting Their Banks.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on upper cover, 282pp. With illustrations and a folding map. Slight stain on upper cover which makes the cloth in this area slightly lighter but in fact a very nice copy. 
$225.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

14. DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels In Arabia Deserta.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1888. In two volumes. First edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with dark blue calf spines, cloth, raised bands, leather spine labels, xx, 623, (624 blank); xiv, 690pp. With illustrations and with a large linen backed folding map in a pocket at the rear of volume one. This copy has a perforated library stamp on the titlepages of both volumes and a small rubberstamp at the foot of the first page of the Preface in volume one, and at the foot of the contents page of volume two. Except for those inner defects, as noted, a fine copy of this important work. (more)
$6,000.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

15. DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study in Scarlet.
(NP: Privately Printed J.M. Gibson, 1987). Facsimile of the first appearance of Doyle's first Holmes book (in Beeton's Christmas Annual 1887), limited to 550 copies. 8vo., facsimile of original pictorial wrappers, 168pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a printed red paper d/w in slipcase as issued. 
$300.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

16. FINN, Francis. Tom Playfair. Erzahlung aus dem Leben eines kleinen Amerikaners. Von Francis Finn, S.J. Fur die deutsche Jugend bearbeitet und mit einer Erklarung des amerikanischen Biellauf-Spieles (Baseball) versehen von Franz Belten, S.J.
Mainz: Verlag von Franx Kirchheim, 1896. First German edition. 12mo., orig. green cloth dec. in gilt, (iv), 288pp. With a frontispiece printed in colour. Near fine. This is a German translation of Frank Finn's book published in English as "Tom Playfair: Or Making a Start" (NY: Benzinger, c.1891). (more).
$600.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

17. (GARNER, Hugh) Jarvis Warwick. Waste No Tears.
Toronto: Newstand Library, (1950). First edition. Paperback, 160pp. Paperback original of Hugh Garner's first book, a novel about the Abortion Rackets. A scarce book, this is the finest copy we have ever seen.
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

18. HUDSON, W. H. Far Away and Long Ago. A History of My Early Life. With an Introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. And Illustrations by Raul Rosarivo.
Buenos Aires: Printed for the Limited Editions Club by Guillermo Kraft..., 1943. 1 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator and the designer (Alberto Kraft). Sm.4to., bound in calf skin, the lower portion with the brown/white hair still present, rawhide stitching as issued. A fine copy.
$500.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

19. HURRY, Jamieson B. Imhotep. The Vizier and Physician of King Zoser and afterwards The Egyptian God of Medicine.
(Oxford): Oxford University Press, 1928. Second and Revised edition. From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo., orig. cloth, 211pp., illustrated. Near fine in a very good d/w. "... has been so greatly enriched by fresh matter and additional illustrations as to constitute in large measure a new volume..."
$85.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

20. JENNESS, Diamond. The American Aborigines. Their Origin and Antiquity. A Collection of Papers By Ten Authors Assembled and Edited by... Published for Presentation at the Fifth Pacific Science Congress Canada, 1933.
(Toronto): University of Toronto Press, 1933. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 397pp. Bookplate, rubberstamp on e/paper and the top of page 11 o/w a fine copy.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

21. LLOYD, A.L. and Igor Vinogradoff. Shadow Of The Swastika.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1940). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 193pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

22. LUBBOCK, J. G. Reflections From the Sea.
Leicester, Twelve by Eight Press, 1971. 1 of 85 copies signed author/artist. Large 4to., orig. dark blue morocco with gilt spine letters and gilt decoration on front board, T.E.G., matching morocco-edged marbled board slip-case. Fine. "The illustrations in this volume are hand-printed by the artist from copper plates worked by engraving, etching, aquatint, soft ground etching, drilling and grinding. The colours are printed in both intaglio and relief and some additional colour is applied to some pages by hand."
$1,250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

23. McCABE, Joseph. The Empresses Of Constantinople.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, (1913). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 341pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.
$285.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

24. McFARLAND, Alfred. Mutiny In The "Bounty!" And Story of the Pitcairn Islanders.
Sydney: J. J. Moore ..., (1884). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, (xx), 240, (1)p.ads. Scattered foxing throughout, cloth a bit mottled but still a near fine copy.
$350.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

25. (Medical) Diseases of Women. World's Dispensary Dime Series. Part 1. - Revised Edition [ bound with, as issued ] The Invalids' Hotel and Surgical Institute. Some of the Causes that Led to its Erection. Its Many Advantages.
Buffalo: World's Dispensary Printing, n.d. (after 1901). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, (89)pp, (48)pp. Illustrated. Very good.
$65.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

26. (Military, World War 2) The Canadian Combat Pilots Profile Collection.
Bath, UK: The Military Gallery, 1986. Limited Edition of 2000 sets worldwide. Square 4to., vinyl covers in a photo album type format. Each leaf has an adhesive type film to hold in the sheets as in some photo albums. Fine. Presented are 36 Canadian Pilots that each have a signed individual card affixed onto an album page listing their bio, combat report, and notes. There are also 6 additional unsigned cards of Canadian and German pilots.
$350.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

27. OPIE, Iona and Peter (edited by) The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes.
(London): Oxford University Press, 1951. First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 467pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in taped at top of spine d/w. Inscribed by Anne Wilkinson, Canadian poet and writer.
$250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

28. PEDLER, Margaret. Red Ashes.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, nd. (193-?). Hodder and Stoughton yellow jacket reprint, "3/6 NET." Name o/w fine in the trademark pictorial yellow d/w with "3/6 NET" on the spine; the d/w has some creasing but is still very nice.
$45.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

29. (Phrenology) FOWLER, O.S. and L.N. New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology; With Over One Hundred Engravings; together with the Chart and Character...
London: Published for L.N. Fowler of New York by W. Tweedie & Co., nd. (187-?). "Sixtieth thousand." 8vo., orig. blindstamped flexible cloth, viii, (9)-176pp. Name, some slight rubbing but o/w near fine.
$200.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

30. (Phrenology) SIZER, Nelson and H. S. Drayton. Heads and Faces, and How To Study Them; A Manual of Phrenology and Physiognomy For the People.
New York: Fowler & Wells Co., 1890. "Eightieth Thousand". Tall 8vo., orig. green cloth with a small gilt pictorial panel on the upper cover, 199pp., (23)pp.ads. With illustrations. Minor wear to extremities o/w a fine bright copy.
$200.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

31. (Phrenology) SPURZHEIM, G. Outlines of Phrenology... Being a Manual of Reference for the Marked Bust.
Boston: Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1832. First U.S. edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label, (viii), (98)pp. Light foxing, small dampstain on upper corner of pages throughout, spine label has a few nicks, spine is slightly faded with a few marks but this is still a near fine copy of a delicate book.
$300.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

32. (Phrenology) (STEVENS, George Alexander). The Celebrated Lecture On Heads; Which has been exhibited upwards of One Hundred Successive Nights, to Crowded Audiences and... Part I... Part II... Part III.
London: Printed by Richard Bond, for R. Richards..., 1765. Unauthorized edition. Sm.4to., rebound in 19th century marble paper wrappers, label with title written in ink, (2), (1)-21, (1). With a folding plate at the front. Contemporary signature on titlepage, foxing to perimeter of the pages but certainly a very good copy of this delicate and scarce item.
$1,250.00

Click to view larger image.

33. PINTER, Harold. One For the Road. With Production Photos by Ivan Kyncl and Interview on the play and its politics.
London: Methuen, (1985). Small 4to., cloth, 80pp., illustrated. Revised and enlarged edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a near fine d/w.
$65.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

34. RAMSAY, William. Spiritualism, A Satanic Delusion and a Sign of the Times.
Rochester: H.L. Hastings, 1857. 8vo., orig.cloth, iv, (9)-122pp. Name on e/paper, a few small holes in the rear spine gutter but o/w fine.
$185.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

35. (Sheet Music) BLAKE, Eubie and Noble Sissle. I'm Just Wild About Harry.
New York: M. Witmark & Sons, (c. 1921). This is a re-issue done for the 1948 Harry Truman presidential campaign. 4to., pict. wrappers, 5pp. Minor fading along edges o/w fine. Inscribed by Eubie Blake in 1976.
$250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

36. (Sheet Music) EMMETT, Dan. D. I Wish I Was In Dixie's Land Written and Composed expressly for Bryant's Minstrels by ...Arranged for the Pianoforte by W. L. Hobbs.
New York: Published by Firth, Pond & Co., No. 547 Broadway, ..., (1860). Second edition. 4to., (6)pp. with publishers advert "No. 1, Popular Vocal Music....1860" on p.6. Disbound with minute holes from stitching, some browning along the spine, dampstain on the upper wrapper penetrating the remainder of the pages, some short tears but certainly a very good copy of this scarce item.
$1,250.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

37. (SHELLEY, Mary). Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus. By the Author Of The Last Man, Perkin Warbeck, & c., & c. Revised, Corrected And Illustrated With A New Introduction By The Author.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley..., 1831. First Illustrated Edition and first one volume edition. Issued in Bentley's Standard Novels No. IX with the complete text of Frankenstein and Vol. 1 of The Ghost Seer by Schiller. Sm. 8vo., orig. tan cloth with labels, (as issued), 4pp. adverts, xii, 202; 163, (3)pp.ads. With an engraved titlepage and frontispiece by Chevalier after Holst representing the first depiction of the monster. Some light foxing to the frontispiece and engraved titlepage; this copy has been professionally rebacked with a 1/2" X 2" piece replaced at the head of the spine, spine faded, perimeter of the covers faded with some wear and slight cracking to the outer hinges, labels a bit rubbed but still a very good copy in the original binding.
$13,000.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

38. SLADEN, Douglas and Norma Lorimer. More Queer Things About Japan. To which are added "The Letters of Will Adams" written from Japan, 1611-1617, reprinted by special permission...
London: Anthony Treherne & Co., 1904. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. wine buckram, xl, (484)pp. With illustrations including four in colour. Bookplate, binding rubbed but certainly a better than very good but not quite near fine copy.
$400.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

39. STERN, Simon Adler. Jottings of Travel in China and Japan.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1888. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 185p. Spine a bit rubbed o/w near fine.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

40. (Theatre) BANCROFT, Mr. & Mrs. Mr. & Mrs. Bancroft On and Off the Stage. Written by Themselves.
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1891. A New Edition, Being the Eighth. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 410, (10)pp.ads. Spine darkened with chips to ends, a very good copy.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

41. (Theatre) CLARKE, Asia Booth. The Elder and the Younger Booth.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1882. Fifth volume of the "American Actor Series". First edition. 8vo., orig. blue dec. cloth, 194pp., illustrated. Damp stain throughout at  top of pages, typed notes on card affixed to rear free e/paper, very good. Biographies of Junius Brutus Booth and Edwin Thomas Booth, father and brother, of Lincoln assassin John Wilkes Booth.
$75.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

42. (Theatre) COLE, John William. The Life and Theatrical Times of Charles Kean. Including a Summary of the English Stage For the Last Fifty Years.
London: Richard Bentley, 1859. Two volumes bound in one. Second edition, remainder issue. 8vo., orig. blind stamped purple cloth, xii, 368; viii, 391pp. Spine very slightly faded o/w a fine copy.
$350.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

43. (Theatre) (DRAKE, James). The Ancient and Modern Stages Survey'd Or, Mr. Collier's View of the Immorality and Profaness of the English Stage Set in a True Light. Wherein some of Mr. Collier's Mistakes are rectified, and the comparative Morality of the English Stage is asserted upon the Parallel...
London: Printed for Abel Roper..., 1699. First edition. 8vo., full cont. calf, which has been professionally rebacked with a new spine in the 19th century, raised bands, leather label, (32), 367pp. Bookplate, rebacked as stated above, foxing throughout sometime heavy but still a very good copy. (more).
$650.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

44. (Theatre) HATTON, Joseph. Reminiscences of J. L. Toole. Related by Himself, and Chronicled by Joseph Hatton.
London: George Routledge and Co., 1892. "This Edition is abbreviated from the One-Volume and the Two-Volume Editions published by Messrs. Hurst & Blackett." 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, xvi, 281, (6)pp.ads. Illustrated. Wear to spine ends and extremities o/w a very good copy.
$125.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

45. (Theatre) (Mackintosh, Matthew). Stage Reminiscences: Being Recollections, Chiefly Personal, of Celebrated Theatrical & Musical Performers During the Last Forty Years. By An Old Stager. (psued.)
Glasgow: James Hedderwick & Son, 1866. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 236pp. Light foxing first few pages, minor wear to extremities, near fine. This copy dedicated to Robert Stevenson of Glasgow bears a presentation inscription by Stevenson who, as far as we can ascertain, is no relation to RLS or his family.
$200.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

46. (Theatre) PEARSON, Hesketh. The Last Actor-Managers.
London: Methuen & Co., (1950). First edition. 8vo., cloth, xii, (84)pp, illustrated. Bookplate, fine in d/w. (see scan)
$65.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

47. TOYNBEE, Arnold J. Armenian Atrocities. The Murder of a Nation. By...With a Speech Delivered by Lord Bryce in the House of Commons.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. First edition. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 119pp. With a map at the front. A near fine copy.
$185.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

48. TURLEY, Charles. The Voyages of Captain Scott. Retold from "The Voyage of the Discovery and From Scott's Last Expedition." With an Introduction by Sir J.M. Barrie.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1914. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth with pictorial decoration on the upper cover and spine, viii, 440pp. With numerous illustrations including four plates in colour, and a folding map. Tape repair on rear of map, name on e/paper o/w a fine copy.
$185.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

49. WEBSTER, E.M. The Moon Man. A Biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay.
Berkeley: University of Los Angeles Press, (1984). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, xxv, 421pp. Illustrated. Fine in d/w. (more)  
$65.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

50. (WELWOOD, James). A True Relation of the Wonderful Cure of Mary Maillard, (Lame Almost ever since she was born) On Sunday the 26th of November 1693; With the Affidavits and Certificates of the Girl, and several other credible and worthy Persons... To which is Added a Letter from Dr. Welwood...
London: Printed for Richard Baldwin, 1787...Reprint of the 1694 edition.  8vo., recently rebound with a cloth spine, paper boards, 48pp. Titlepage reinforced, piece out of the margin of the last leaf without loss of text o/w very good. An account of the miraculous cure of Mary Maillard.
$225.00 CND

Click to view larger image.

51. WOOD, Rev. J. G. (compiled and edited by) The Boy's Modern Playmate. A Book of Sports, Games, and Pastimes... With Six Hundred Original Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1891. "A New Edition. Thoroughly Revised to Date." Thick 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 816pp. Profusely illustrated. Inner hinges cracked, inscription ffep, light soiling to covers, o/w almost fine.
$150.00 CND

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books

doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.
Doteasy Web Hosting