|
David Mason Books eList #6
Welcome to our latest eList. It is our intention to
send one every month. They include new acquisitions mixed with
selections from our stock. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of
the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often
offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in
these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items
listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to
quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/elist06.htm.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or view additional details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
 |
1. (Anon.) Paints Varnishes and Brushes Their History Manufacture
and Use. Painters, Paperhangers and Glaziers Supplies.
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Plate Glass, 1923. First edition. 4to., orig.
blue cloth decorated in orange, (8), 196pp. Profusely illustrated with
some in colour. Pencil notes for paint recipes on the front pastedown
o/w a near fine copy.
$300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
2. (Anon.) Tales of the Tokugawa. The Yotsuya Kwaidan Or O'Iwa Inari
Retold from the Japanese Originals by James S. De Benneville.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1917. First edition. Tall square 8vo.,
cloth, 286pp. Colour frontis., folding map of Edo Wan (Tokyo Bay) in
pre-Meiji times. Bookplate else fine.
$85.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
3. BALDERSTON, Lydia Ray. Housewifery. A Manual and Text Book of
Practical Housekeeping.
Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Co., (c. 1924). Third edition,
revised. "Lippincott's Home Manuals". 8vo., pict. cloth, 353pp.,
profusely illustrated. Name on ffep, slight wear to extremities o/w
fine.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
4. BARNUM, P.T. Struggles And Triumphs; Or, Forty Years'
Recollections of...Written by Himself.
Buffalo: Warren, Johnson & Co., 1873. Revised, Enlarged, Newly
Illustrated and Written Up to February 1873 by the Author. With a
presentation inscription from the author on the front e/paper. 8vo.,
orig. blue green cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 847pp,
(2)pp.ads. Bookplate, extremities worn, both spine gutters have some
holes and tearing, a good copy. First published in 1869 (780 pp).
$1,500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
5. BERKELEY, Grantley F. Fact Against Fiction. The Habits and
Treatment of Animals Practically Considered; Hydrophobia and
Distemper; With Some Remarks on Darwin.
London: Samuel Tinsley, 1874. In two volumes. First edition. Tall
8vo., orig. red cloth stamped in gilt and black, (xvi), 349; (vi),
349pp. Some light soiling but in fact a near fine copy. (more)
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BOOTHBY, Guy. The Phantom Stockman. With Original Illustrations
by John MacFarlane. Lithographed in an Easy Style of Shorthand by Mr.
Al. Munro-Peebles.
London: The Phono. Co., n.d. (1900?) Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp, 4pp
ads. Illustrated. Light soiling cover wrappers o/w a better than very
good but not quite near fine copy. A very curious book, the entire
text being in Pitmans' shorthand.
$100.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
7. BRADSHAW, William R. The Goddess of Atvatabar Being The History
Of The Discovery Of The Interior World And Conquest Of Atvatabar.
Profusely Illustrated.
New York: J.F. Douthitt, 1892. First edition, first issue binding.
Tall square 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt
on the upper cover, gilt lettering, patterned e/papers, 318, (1)p.ads.
Mark on front free e/paper and pastedown from removal of a sticker,
bookplate, inner front hinge starting, a bit of rubbing to the spine
ends and corners but in fact a near fine, unworn copy. Bleiler 270,
Wright III: 643.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
8. CRABTRE, A. D. The Funny Side of Physic: Or, The Mysteries Of
Medicine, Presenting The Humorous And Serious Sides of Medical
Practice. An Expose Of Medical Humbugs, Quacks and Charlatans In All
Ages And All Countries.
Hartford: The J. B. Burr Publishing Co., 1880. Later printing. From
the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Tall 8vo., orig.
blue cloth lettered in black and gilt, 816pp. With illustrations. Some light
wear to the foot of the spine but o/w a fine, bright copy.
$150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
9. CRUIKSHANK, George. Second Edition of a Discovery Concerning
Ghosts: With A Rap at the "Spirit-Rappers" by...Illustrated with Cuts.
To Which is Added A Few Parting Raps at the "Rappers" and Questions,
Suggestions and Advice to the Davenport Brothers.
London: Published by Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1864. Second
edition. Tall 8vo., orig. brown printed wrappers, (4), 60pp. Discreet
name on titlepage, 1" piece chipped away at the foot of the spine o/w
near fine.
$400.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. D'ARBELOFF, Natalie. The Revelation of Saint John The Divine.
(Catchmays Court, Monmouthshire: Old Stile Press, 1999.) 1 of 150
copies. Fine. Sm. folio, arranged as double page spreads and printed
on one side only of the sheets, folded accordion style. The book is
bound in orig. linen cloth with lithographed cover. But the rear cover
is part of a hinged case which folds over the inner cover. This work contains 38 images
"conceived, designed, drawn and collaged by Natalie d'Arbeloff for the
Old Stile Press...Nicolas McDowall transferred these images to relief
blocks and completed the work. Printed on Fabriano Rosapina paper..."
$600.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
11. DAVIDSON-HOUSTON, J.V. Yellow Creek The Story of Shanghai.
London: Putnam, (1962). First edition. 8vo., cloth, 205pp., with
illustrations. Fine in a near fine d/w. "Brigadier Davidson-Houston
describes the life of Shanghai in the great days of trade, and tells
how British, American, German, Portuguese, French and many others
worked to bring prosperity to the port. Yellow Creek presents for the
first time the history of one of the world's most intriguing cities."
$150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
12. DEVERELL, F. H. My Tour In
Palestine and Syria. Illustrated. With a Route Map and Plan of
Jerusalem.
London: Erye & Spottiswoode, 1899. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig.
cloth, xv, 269pp. Near fine. An account of an interesting journey
beginning in Jaffa, to Jerusalem (3 chapters) to Bethel, Shiloh,
Nazareth (2 chapters) to the Cana, and then to Syria.
$150.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
13. DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W. Among Wild Tribes of the Amazons An
Account of Exploration & Adventure on the Mighty Amazon & Its
Confluents, With Descriptions of the Savage Head Hunting &
Anthropophagous Tribes Inhabiting Their Banks.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig.
red cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on upper cover, 282pp. With
illustrations and a folding map. Slight stain on upper cover which
makes the cloth in this area slightly lighter but in fact a very nice
copy.
$225.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. DOUGHTY, Charles M. Travels In
Arabia Deserta.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1888. In two volumes. First
edition. Tall 8vo., recently rebound with dark blue calf spines,
cloth, raised bands, leather spine labels, xx, 623, (624 blank); xiv,
690pp. With illustrations and with a large linen backed folding map in
a pocket at the rear of volume one. This copy has a perforated library
stamp on the titlepages of both volumes and a small rubberstamp at the
foot of the first page of the Preface in volume one, and at the foot
of the contents page of volume two. Except for those inner defects, as
noted, a fine copy of this important work. (more)
$6,000.00 CND
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A Study in
Scarlet.
(NP: Privately Printed J.M. Gibson, 1987). Facsimile of the first
appearance of Doyle's first Holmes book (in Beeton's Christmas Annual
1887), limited to 550 copies. 8vo., facsimile of original pictorial
wrappers, 168pp., illustrated. A fine copy in a printed red paper d/w
in slipcase as issued.
$300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. FINN, Francis. Tom Playfair. Erzahlung aus dem Leben eines
kleinen Amerikaners. Von Francis Finn, S.J. Fur die deutsche Jugend
bearbeitet und mit einer Erklarung des amerikanischen Biellauf-Spieles
(Baseball) versehen von Franz Belten, S.J.
Mainz: Verlag von Franx Kirchheim, 1896. First German edition. 12mo.,
orig. green cloth dec. in gilt, (iv), 288pp. With a frontispiece
printed in colour. Near fine. This is a German translation of Frank
Finn's book published in English as "Tom Playfair: Or Making a Start"
(NY: Benzinger, c.1891). (more).
$600.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (GARNER, Hugh) Jarvis Warwick. Waste No Tears.
Toronto: Newstand Library, (1950). First edition. Paperback, 160pp.
Paperback original of Hugh Garner's first book, a novel about
the Abortion Rackets. A scarce book, this is the finest copy we have
ever seen.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. HUDSON, W. H. Far Away and Long Ago. A History of My Early Life.
With an Introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. And Illustrations by
Raul Rosarivo.
Buenos Aires: Printed for the Limited Editions Club by Guillermo
Kraft..., 1943. 1 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator and the
designer (Alberto Kraft). Sm.4to., bound in calf skin, the lower
portion with the brown/white hair still present, rawhide stitching as
issued. A fine copy.
$500.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
19. HURRY, Jamieson B. Imhotep. The Vizier and Physician of King
Zoser and afterwards The Egyptian God of Medicine.
(Oxford): Oxford University Press, 1928. Second and Revised edition.
From the library of Dr. C.B. Farrar with his bookplate. Large 8vo.,
orig. cloth, 211pp., illustrated. Near fine in a very good d/w. "...
has been so greatly enriched by fresh matter and additional
illustrations as to constitute in large measure a new volume..."
$85.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
20. JENNESS, Diamond. The American
Aborigines. Their Origin and Antiquity. A Collection of Papers By Ten
Authors Assembled and Edited by... Published for Presentation at the
Fifth Pacific Science Congress Canada, 1933.
(Toronto): University of Toronto Press, 1933. First edition. Tall
8vo., orig. blue cloth, 397pp. Bookplate, rubberstamp on e/paper and
the top of page 11 o/w a fine copy.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
21. LLOYD, A.L. and Igor Vinogradoff. Shadow Of The Swastika.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1940). First edition. 8vo., cloth,
193pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
22. LUBBOCK, J. G. Reflections From
the Sea.
Leicester, Twelve by Eight Press, 1971. 1 of 85 copies signed
author/artist. Large 4to., orig. dark blue morocco with gilt spine
letters and gilt decoration on front board, T.E.G., matching
morocco-edged marbled board slip-case. Fine. "The illustrations in
this volume are hand-printed by the artist from copper plates worked
by engraving, etching, aquatint, soft ground etching, drilling and
grinding. The colours are printed in both intaglio and relief and some
additional colour is applied to some pages by hand."
$1,250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
23. McCABE, Joseph. The Empresses Of Constantinople.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, (1913). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red
cloth with gilt decoration on the spine, 341pp. With illustrations.
Bookplate o/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.
$285.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
24. McFARLAND, Alfred. Mutiny In The "Bounty!" And Story of the
Pitcairn Islanders.
Sydney: J. J. Moore ..., (1884). First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. red
cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt on the upper cover, (xx), 240,
(1)p.ads. Scattered foxing throughout, cloth a bit mottled but still a
near fine copy.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (Medical) Diseases of Women. World's Dispensary Dime Series.
Part 1. - Revised Edition [ bound with, as issued ] The Invalids' Hotel and Surgical
Institute. Some of the Causes that Led to its Erection. Its Many
Advantages.
Buffalo: World's Dispensary Printing, n.d. (after 1901). Sm. 8vo.,
pict. wrappers, (89)pp, (48)pp. Illustrated. Very good.
$65.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
26. (Military, World War 2) The Canadian Combat Pilots Profile Collection.
Bath, UK: The Military Gallery, 1986. Limited Edition of
2000 sets worldwide. Square 4to., vinyl covers in a photo album type
format. Each leaf has an adhesive type film to hold in the sheets as
in some photo albums. Fine. Presented are 36 Canadian Pilots that each have a
signed individual card affixed onto an album page listing their bio,
combat report, and notes. There are also 6 additional unsigned cards
of Canadian and German pilots.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. OPIE, Iona and Peter (edited by) The Oxford Dictionary of
Nursery Rhymes.
(London): Oxford University Press, 1951. First edition. Tall 8vo.,
cloth, 467pp. Illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in taped at top of spine
d/w. Inscribed by Anne Wilkinson, Canadian poet and writer.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
28. PEDLER, Margaret. Red Ashes.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, nd. (193-?). Hodder and Stoughton yellow
jacket reprint, "3/6 NET." Name o/w fine in the trademark pictorial
yellow d/w with "3/6 NET" on the spine; the d/w has some creasing but
is still very nice.
$45.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
29. (Phrenology) FOWLER, O.S. and L.N.
New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology; With
Over One Hundred Engravings; together with the Chart and Character...
London: Published for L.N. Fowler of New York by W. Tweedie & Co., nd.
(187-?). "Sixtieth thousand." 8vo., orig. blindstamped flexible cloth,
viii, (9)-176pp. Name, some slight rubbing but o/w near fine.
$200.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
30. (Phrenology) SIZER, Nelson and H. S. Drayton. Heads and Faces,
and How To Study Them; A Manual of Phrenology and Physiognomy For the
People.
New York: Fowler & Wells Co., 1890. "Eightieth Thousand". Tall 8vo.,
orig. green cloth with a small gilt pictorial panel on the upper
cover, 199pp., (23)pp.ads. With illustrations. Minor wear to
extremities o/w a fine bright copy.
$200.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. (Phrenology) SPURZHEIM, G. Outlines of Phrenology... Being a
Manual of Reference for the Marked Bust.
Boston: Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1832. First U.S. edition. Sm. 8vo.,
orig. cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label, (viii),
(98)pp. Light foxing, small dampstain on upper corner of pages
throughout, spine label has a few nicks, spine is slightly faded with
a few marks but this is still a near fine copy of a delicate book.
$300.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. (Phrenology) (STEVENS, George Alexander). The Celebrated
Lecture On Heads; Which has been exhibited upwards of One Hundred
Successive Nights, to Crowded Audiences and... Part I... Part II...
Part III.
London: Printed by Richard Bond, for R. Richards..., 1765.
Unauthorized edition. Sm.4to., rebound in 19th century marble paper
wrappers, label with title written in ink, (2), (1)-21, (1). With a
folding plate at the front. Contemporary signature on titlepage,
foxing to perimeter of the pages but certainly a very good copy of
this delicate and scarce item.
$1,250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. PINTER, Harold. One For the Road. With Production Photos by
Ivan Kyncl and Interview on the play and its politics.
London: Methuen, (1985). Small 4to., cloth, 80pp., illustrated.
Revised and enlarged edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a near
fine d/w.
$65.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
34. RAMSAY, William. Spiritualism, A Satanic Delusion and a Sign of
the Times.
Rochester: H.L. Hastings, 1857. 8vo., orig.cloth, iv, (9)-122pp. Name
on e/paper, a few small holes in the rear spine gutter but o/w fine.
$185.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
35. (Sheet Music) BLAKE, Eubie and Noble Sissle. I'm Just Wild
About Harry.
New York: M. Witmark & Sons, (c. 1921). This is a re-issue done for
the 1948 Harry Truman presidential campaign. 4to., pict. wrappers,
5pp. Minor fading along edges o/w fine. Inscribed by Eubie Blake in
1976.
$250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
36. (Sheet Music) EMMETT, Dan. D. I Wish I Was In Dixie's Land
Written and Composed expressly for Bryant's Minstrels by ...Arranged
for the Pianoforte by W. L. Hobbs.
New York: Published by Firth, Pond & Co., No. 547 Broadway, ...,
(1860). Second edition. 4to., (6)pp. with publishers advert "No. 1,
Popular Vocal Music....1860" on p.6. Disbound with minute holes from
stitching, some browning along the spine, dampstain on the upper
wrapper penetrating the remainder of the pages, some short tears but
certainly a very good copy of this scarce item.
$1,250.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
37. (SHELLEY, Mary). Frankenstein: Or, The Modern Prometheus. By
the Author Of The Last Man, Perkin Warbeck, & c., & c. Revised,
Corrected And Illustrated With A New Introduction By The Author.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley..., 1831. First Illustrated
Edition and first one volume edition. Issued in Bentley's Standard
Novels No. IX with the complete text of Frankenstein and Vol. 1 of The
Ghost Seer by Schiller. Sm. 8vo., orig. tan cloth with labels, (as
issued), 4pp. adverts, xii, 202; 163, (3)pp.ads. With an engraved
titlepage and frontispiece by Chevalier after Holst representing the
first depiction of the monster. Some light foxing to the frontispiece
and engraved titlepage; this copy has been professionally rebacked
with a 1/2" X 2" piece replaced at the head of the spine, spine faded,
perimeter of the covers faded with some wear and slight cracking to
the outer hinges, labels a bit rubbed but still a very good copy in
the original binding.
$13,000.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
38. SLADEN, Douglas and Norma Lorimer. More Queer Things About
Japan. To which are added "The Letters of Will Adams" written from
Japan, 1611-1617, reprinted by special permission...
London: Anthony Treherne & Co., 1904. First edition. Tall thick 8vo.,
orig. wine buckram, xl, (484)pp. With illustrations including four in
colour. Bookplate, binding rubbed but certainly a better than very
good but not quite near fine copy.
$400.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
39. STERN, Simon Adler. Jottings of Travel in China and Japan.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1888. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown
cloth, 185p. Spine a bit rubbed o/w near fine.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
40. (Theatre) BANCROFT, Mr. & Mrs.
Mr. & Mrs. Bancroft On and Off the Stage. Written by Themselves.
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1891. A New Edition, Being the
Eighth. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, 410, (10)pp.ads. Spine darkened
with chips to ends, a very good copy.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. (Theatre) CLARKE, Asia Booth. The Elder and the Younger Booth.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1882. Fifth volume of the "American Actor
Series". First edition. 8vo., orig. blue dec. cloth, 194pp.,
illustrated. Damp stain throughout at top of pages, typed notes
on card affixed to rear free e/paper, very good. Biographies of Junius
Brutus Booth and Edwin Thomas Booth, father and brother, of Lincoln
assassin John Wilkes Booth.
$75.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. (Theatre) COLE, John William. The Life and Theatrical Times of
Charles Kean. Including a Summary of the English Stage For the Last
Fifty Years.
London: Richard Bentley, 1859. Two volumes bound in one. Second
edition, remainder issue. 8vo., orig. blind stamped purple cloth, xii,
368; viii, 391pp. Spine very slightly faded o/w a fine copy.
$350.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
43. (Theatre) (DRAKE, James). The Ancient and Modern Stages Survey'd Or, Mr. Collier's View of the Immorality and Profaness of the
English Stage Set in a True Light. Wherein some of Mr. Collier's
Mistakes are rectified, and the comparative Morality of the English
Stage is asserted upon the Parallel...
London: Printed for Abel Roper..., 1699. First edition. 8vo., full
cont. calf, which has been professionally rebacked with a new spine in
the 19th century, raised bands, leather label, (32), 367pp. Bookplate,
rebacked as stated above, foxing throughout sometime heavy but still a
very good copy. (more).
$650.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
44. (Theatre) HATTON, Joseph. Reminiscences of J. L. Toole. Related
by Himself, and Chronicled by Joseph Hatton.
London: George Routledge and Co., 1892. "This Edition is abbreviated
from the One-Volume and the Two-Volume Editions published by Messrs.
Hurst & Blackett." 8vo., orig. pictorial paper boards, xvi, 281,
(6)pp.ads. Illustrated. Wear to spine ends and extremities o/w a very
good copy.
$125.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
45. (Theatre) (Mackintosh, Matthew). Stage Reminiscences: Being
Recollections, Chiefly Personal, of Celebrated Theatrical & Musical
Performers During the Last Forty Years. By An Old Stager. (psued.)
Glasgow: James Hedderwick & Son, 1866. First edition. Sm. 8vo., orig.
blue cloth, 236pp. Light foxing first few pages, minor wear to
extremities, near fine. This copy dedicated to Robert Stevenson of
Glasgow bears a presentation inscription by Stevenson who, as far as
we can ascertain, is no relation to RLS or his family.
$200.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
46. (Theatre) PEARSON, Hesketh. The Last Actor-Managers.
London: Methuen & Co., (1950). First edition. 8vo., cloth, xii,
(84)pp, illustrated. Bookplate, fine in d/w. (see
scan)
$65.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
47. TOYNBEE, Arnold J. Armenian Atrocities. The Murder of a Nation.
By...With a Speech Delivered by Lord Bryce in the House of Commons.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1915. First edition. 8vo., orig. printed
wrappers, 119pp. With a map at the front. A near fine copy.
$185.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
48. TURLEY, Charles. The Voyages of Captain Scott. Retold from "The
Voyage of the Discovery and From Scott's Last Expedition." With an
Introduction by Sir J.M. Barrie.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1914. First edition. Tall 8vo., orig. blue
cloth with pictorial decoration on the upper cover and spine, viii,
440pp. With numerous illustrations including four plates in colour,
and a folding map. Tape repair on rear of map, name on e/paper o/w a
fine copy.
$185.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
49. WEBSTER, E.M. The Moon Man. A Biography of Nikolai
Miklouho-Maclay.
Berkeley: University of Los Angeles Press, (1984). First edition. Tall
8vo., cloth, xxv, 421pp. Illustrated. Fine in d/w. (more)
$65.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
50. (WELWOOD, James). A True Relation of the Wonderful Cure of Mary
Maillard, (Lame Almost ever since she was born) On Sunday the 26th of
November 1693; With the Affidavits and Certificates of the Girl, and
several other credible and worthy Persons... To which is Added a
Letter from Dr. Welwood...
London: Printed for Richard Baldwin, 1787...Reprint of the 1694
edition. 8vo., recently rebound with a cloth spine, paper
boards, 48pp. Titlepage reinforced, piece out of the margin of the
last leaf without loss of text o/w very good. An account of the
miraculous cure of Mary Maillard.
$225.00 CND |
|
|
|
|
 |
51. WOOD, Rev. J. G. (compiled and
edited by) The Boy's Modern Playmate. A Book of Sports, Games, and
Pastimes... With Six Hundred Original Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1891. "A New Edition. Thoroughly
Revised to Date." Thick 8vo., orig. dec. cloth, 816pp. Profusely
illustrated. Inner hinges cracked, inscription ffep, light soiling to
covers, o/w almost fine.
$150.00 CND |
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |