|
e-List #4 - Art and Art History
February 25, 2009
This is our fourth electronic list. It is our intention to send one every month. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
View this list as a webpage at
http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/arts.htm.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
Occasional Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
 |
1. ACKERMAN, Phyllis. Tapestry. The Mirror of Civilization.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. Lrg. 8vo.,
cloth, 451pp., illustrated. Bookplate, offsetting to e/papers o/w fine
in d/w with tape at top of spine and top right corner.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. ALLEN, Grace Barton. Water Color Painting. A Book of Elementary
Instruction for Beginners And Amateurs.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1898. Sm.8vo., orig. white cloth dec. in
green and silver, 250pp. With two colour plates. Rubber stamp on
e/paper, cloth soiled but certainly a very good copy.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
|

  |
|
|
3. American Artists Group -
Monograph Series.
New York: American Artists Group,
v.d. All are 12mo., cloth-backed pictorial boards, unpaginated but
usually approximately 60-66pp, illustrated. We offer:
3A. Monograph #1 (c. 1945). John Sloan. Bookplate o/w near fine.
$35.00
3B. " #2 (c. 1945). Rockwell Kent. Bookplate o/w near
fine.
$45.00
3C. " #3 (c. 1945). Thomas H. Benton. Bookplate o/w fine.
$35.00
3D. " #4 (c. 1945). Max Weber. Bookplate o/w fine.
$35.00
3E. " #7 (c. 1945). Eugene Spiecher. Bookplate, spine
label has been taped o/w fine.
$30.00
3F. " #9 (c. 1945). Alexander Brook. Bookplate o/w fine.
$35.00
3G. " #10 (c. 1945). Gladys Rockmore Davis. Bookplate o/w fine.
$35.00
3H. " #11 (c. 1945). Yasuo Kuniyoshi. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3J. " #12 (c. 1945). Bernard Karfiol. Bookplate o/w fine. $30.00
3K. " #13 (c. 1945). Charles Burchfield. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3L. " #15 (c. 1945). William Zorach. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3M. " #16 (c. 1946). Doris Lee. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3N. " #17 (c. 1946). Leon Kroll. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3P. " #18 (c. 1946). Arnold Blanch. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3Q. " #19 (c. 1946). Raphael Soyer. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3R. " #20 (c. 1946). Frederic Taubes. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
4. BARR, Alfred H. Jr. (editor). Vincent van Gogh. With an
introduction and notes selected from the letters of the artist, edited
by...
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1936). Third edition. 4to., cloth,
193pp., illustrated. Newspaper clipping of van Gogh painting affixed to rear
free e/paper with offsetting o/w fine in d/w.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
5. BURCKHARDT, Jacob. The
Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. Authorized Translation from
the Fifteenth Edition by S. G. C. Middlemore. With Two Hundred and
Thirty-Five Illustrations.
(New York): Albert & Charles Boni, (1935). First thus. 8vo., cloth,
527pp., profusely illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
6. BULLIET, C.J. The Significant Moderns And Their Pictures.
New York: Covici Friede, (1936). First edition. Tall 8vo.,
cloth, 199, 274 illustrations. Some clippings tipped in, bookplate o/w
fine in a nice d/w.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
7. CASSOU, Jean. Paintings and Drawings of Matisse with a Critical
Survey by...
Paris/New York: Braun & Cie, Tudor Publ. Co., 1939. First edition.
4to., cloth, unpaginated w/ colour plates. Fine in d/w.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. COULTON, G.G. Art And The Reformation.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1953. First edition. Tall thick
8vo., orig. blue cloth, xxii, 622pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w
fine in d/w.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (DODGE, Pickering). Sculpture: And The Plastic Art.
Boston: Published by John P. Jewett, 1850. First edition. 8vo., orig.
brown cloth, x, 353pp. A fine copy.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
10. EASTLAKE, Charles. Handbook of Painting. The Italian Schools.
Based on the Handbook of Kugler. Originally edited by...Fourth
edition, Revised and Edited by Lady Eastlake.
London: John Murray, 1884. In two volumes. 8vo., orig. cloth, 288;
(289)-648pp. With illustrations. About fine.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Exhibition Catalogue). 1913 Armory Show 50th Anniversary
Exhibition 1963.
New York: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute/Henry Street Settlement,
1963. First edition. 4to., cloth, 212pp., illustrated in b/w and with
colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Exhibition Catalogue). Four Centuries of Miniature Painting.
From the Collections of The A. Jay Fink Foundation... December 13,
1958 - January 25, 1959.
(Baltimore): Baltimore Museum of Art, (c. 1958). 4to., cloth, 69pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.
$30.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Exhibition Catalogue). Italian Masters Lent by the Royal
Italian Government. January to March, 1940.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1940). 4to., colour pict. cloth,
64pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine. Invitation to attend the
opening of this exhibition laid in.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
14. FORD, Alice. Pictorial Folk Art. New England to California.
New York: Studio Publications, 1949. 4to., cloth, 172pp., illustrated.
Fine in d/w.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (GIACOMETTI, Alberto). Alberto Giacometti with an Introduction
by Peter Selz and an Autobiographical Statement by the Artist.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1965). 4to., two tone cloth,
119pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$60.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
16. GOODRICH, Lloyd. John Sloan.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1952. First edition. 4to., cloth, 80pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
17. GROENEWEGEN-FRANKFORT, H.A. Arrest and Movement An Essay on
Space and Time in the representational Art of the Ancient Near East.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1951). First edition. Tall
8vo., cloth, 222pp., With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$85.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
18. GUERARD, Albert. Art for Art's Sake.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1936. First edition. 8vo., cloth,
349pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w with tape to top of spine and along
right side of front cover.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
19. HAFTMANN, Werner, Alfred Hentzen, William S. Lieberman. German
Art of the Twentieth Century.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1957). Sm. sq. 4to., cloth, 240pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine
in d/w.
$75.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
20. HOLBORN, Ian B. Stoughton. An Introduction to the Architectures
of European Religions.
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1909. First edition. Square 8vo., orig.
medium blue buckram with gilt decoration, xvi, (264)pp. With
illustrations. Name on title and pastedown o/w a fine copy.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
21. HOPE, Henry R. Georges Braque.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1949). 4to., stiff pict. wrappers,
170pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.
$35.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
22. JERROLD, Blanchard. The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs.
With Numerous Illustrations.
London: Chatto And Windus, 1882. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo.,
orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover and spine, xvi,
284; viii, 280pp. Inner front hinges cracked, touch of wear to the
spine tips but in fact a near fine copy.
$400.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
23. KLINGENDER, F. D. Goya. In the Democratic Tradition.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1948. Tall 8vo., cloth, 235pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in taped at spine ends d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
24. LEE, Sherman E. Chinese Landscape Painting.
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, (c. 1954). 4to., cloth, 169pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate, o/w fine in d/w.
$60.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
25. LINTON, Ralph and Paul S. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). First edition. 4to., pict.
wrappers, 199pp., illustrated. Bookplate, o/w fine.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
26. MACK, Gerstle. Toulouse-Lautrec.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Second printing. Lrg 8vo., cloth,
370pp., xxiv, illustrated. Bookplate, offsetting to e/papers o/w fine
in d/w.
$40.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
27. MILLER, Dorothy C. (editor). Fourteen Americans... with
statements by the artists and others.
(New York): Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). Sm. 4to., stiff pict.
wrappers, 80pp., illustrated. Aronson, Culwell, Gorky, Hare, MacIver,
Motherwell, Noguchi, Pereira, Pickens, Price, Roszak, Sharrer,
Steinberg, and Tobey.
$40.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
28. MORTIMER, Raymond. Duncan
Grant.
(Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1948).First edition. "The Penguin
Modern Painters." Oblong 8vo., flexible card covers, (16)pp.text,
32plates b/w and colour. Crease in upper cover o/w a nice copy in the
d/w which is chipped and worn but still very good. Scarce in d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
29. MOUNT, Charles Merrill. John Singer Sargent. A Biography by...
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 372pp.,
illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with slight edge wear.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
30. PALEOLOGUE, M. L'Art Chinois Par...
Paris: Maison Quantin, (1887). 8vo., orig. grey cloth decorated in
black, 320pp. With illustrations. Perimeter of pages browned, some
rubbing to the spine ends o/w near fine.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
31. RITCHIE, Andrew Carnduff. Sculpture of the Twentieth Century.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1952). First edition. 4to., cloth,
238pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
32. SAARINEN, Aline B. The Proud Possessors. The lives, times and
tastes of some adventurous American art collectors.
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth,
433pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
33. SALA, George Augustus. William Hogarth: Painter, Engraver, and
Philosopher. Essays On The Man, the Work, and the Time.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1866. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown
cloth decorated in black, (iv), 318, (2)pp.ads. Bookplates, inner
hinges starting o/w a near fine copy.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
34. SOBY, James Thrall. Modigliani Paintings Drawings Sculpture.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1951). 4to., stiff wrappers, 56pp.,
illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
35. SOBY, James Thrall. Salvador Dali Paintings Drawings Prints.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1941). 4to., paperboards, 87pp.,
illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate, a couple of
clippings have been affixed to the first page (small) and copyright
page (large) o/w fine in jacket with light edge wear.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
36. STREETER, A. Botticelli.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. Revised edition. "Great Masters In
Painting & Sculpture." 8vo., orig. green cloth dec. in gilt, 167pp.
With illustrations. Name on half-title page o/w fine.
$25.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
37. SWEENEY, James Johnson. Marc Chagall.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). 4to., pict. cloth, 102pp.,
illustrated in b/w with colour plates. Bookplate, slight offsetting to
endpapers o/w fine in d/w.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
38. TANNENBAUM, Libby. James Ensor.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1951). Sm 4to., wrappers, 128pp.,
illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
39. VALAZQUEZ CHAVEZ, Agustin. Contemporary Mexican Artists.
New York: Covici Friede, (1937). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth,
(xvi), (17)-304pp. With illustrations in black and white. Bookplate
o/w fine in d/w with tape repairs to the ends of the d/w but still
very good.
$200.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
40. Verve An Artistic and Literary Quarterly .....December 1937.
(Volume 1, No.1).
Paris: 1937. First edition of the first issue of Verve. Folio, orig.
pictorial wrappers, Four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air
by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre by Bores. Bookplate o/w a fine
copy in the original pictorial box which is about fine. Includes text
by Gide, Bataille, Garcia Lorca, Malraux and others.
$1,500.00
|
|
Please note that we have several additional issues of Verve available. Contact us if you are looking for a specific issue. |
|
|
|
|
 |
41. Verve Revue Artistique Et
Litteraire Directeur: Teriade. Vol. IV, No. 13.
Paris: Editions De La Verve, (1945). Folio, orig. stiff boards,
(62)pp. With two colour pochoirs by Matisse, two lithographic
portraits by Matisse and several other plates. Bookplate, small chip
out of the foot of the spine o/w a near fine copy in the stiff green
and white paper d/w with designs by Matisse. .
$2,500.00
|
|
|
Please note that we have several additional issues of Verve available. Contact us if you are looking for a specific issue. |
|
|
|
|
 |
42. VOYCE, Arthur. The Moscow Kremlin. Its History, Architecture,
and Art Treasures.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. First edition. 4to.,
cloth, 140pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.
$85.00
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |