DAVID MASON BOOKS

E- List #4 - Art and Art History
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



e-List #4 - Art and Art History
February 25, 2009

This is our fourth electronic list. It is our intention to send one every month. We attempt in these lists to convey an idea of the type of books we deal in and like to acquire. Often offering a few books in a subject area indicates that we have many more in these areas. Should some special area be of interest even if the items listed are not, please indicate your interests and we will be happy to quote relevant material.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

View this list as a webpage at http://www.davidmasonbooks.com/oclists/arts.htm.

In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at:
Occasional Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. ACKERMAN, Phyllis. Tapestry. The Mirror of Civilization.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. Lrg. 8vo., cloth, 451pp., illustrated. Bookplate, offsetting to e/papers o/w fine in d/w with tape at top of spine and top right corner. 
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

2. ALLEN, Grace Barton. Water Color Painting. A Book of Elementary Instruction for Beginners And Amateurs.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1898. Sm.8vo., orig. white cloth dec. in green and silver, 250pp. With two colour plates. Rubber stamp on e/paper, cloth soiled but certainly a very good copy. 
$125.00

Click to view larger image.Click to view larger image. Click to view larger image.Click to view larger image.

3. American Artists Group - Monograph Series.
New York: American Artists Group, v.d. All are 12mo., cloth-backed pictorial boards, unpaginated but usually approximately 60-66pp, illustrated. We offer:

3A. Monograph #1 (c. 1945). John Sloan. Bookplate o/w near fine.  $35.00
3B. "   #2 (c. 1945). Rockwell Kent. Bookplate o/w near fine.  $45.00
3C. "   #3 (c. 1945). Thomas H. Benton. Bookplate o/w fine.  $35.00
3D. "   #4 (c. 1945). Max Weber. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3E. "   #7 (c. 1945). Eugene Spiecher. Bookplate, spine label has been taped o/w        fine. $30.00
3F. "   #9 (c. 1945). Alexander Brook. Bookplate o/w fine.  $35.00
3G. " #10 (c. 1945). Gladys Rockmore Davis. Bookplate o/w fine.  $35.00
3H. " #11 (c. 1945). Yasuo Kuniyoshi. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3J. " #12 (c. 1945). Bernard Karfiol. Bookplate o/w fine. $30.00
3K. " #13 (c. 1945). Charles Burchfield. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3L. " #15 (c. 1945). William Zorach. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3M. " #16 (c. 1946). Doris Lee. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3N. " #17 (c. 1946). Leon Kroll. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3P. " #18 (c. 1946). Arnold Blanch. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00
3Q. " #19 (c. 1946). Raphael Soyer. Bookplate o/w fine.  $35.00
3R. " #20 (c. 1946). Frederic Taubes. Bookplate o/w fine. $35.00

Click to view larger image.

4. BARR, Alfred H. Jr. (editor). Vincent van Gogh. With an introduction and notes selected from the letters of the artist, edited by...
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1936). Third edition. 4to., cloth, 193pp., illustrated. Newspaper clipping of van Gogh painting affixed to rear free e/paper with offsetting o/w fine in d/w. 
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

5. BURCKHARDT, Jacob. The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. Authorized Translation from the Fifteenth Edition by S. G. C. Middlemore. With Two Hundred and Thirty-Five Illustrations.
(New York): Albert & Charles Boni, (1935). First thus. 8vo., cloth, 527pp., profusely illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine. 
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

6. BULLIET, C.J. The Significant Moderns And Their Pictures.
New York: Covici Friede, (1936). First edition. Tall 8vo.,  cloth, 199, 274 illustrations. Some clippings tipped in, bookplate o/w fine in a nice d/w.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

7. CASSOU, Jean. Paintings and Drawings of Matisse with a Critical Survey by...
Paris/New York: Braun & Cie, Tudor Publ. Co., 1939. First edition. 4to., cloth, unpaginated w/ colour plates. Fine in d/w. 
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

8. COULTON, G.G. Art And The Reformation.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1953. First edition. Tall thick 8vo., orig. blue cloth, xxii, 622pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.   
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (DODGE, Pickering). Sculpture: And The Plastic Art.
Boston: Published by John P. Jewett, 1850. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, x, 353pp. A fine copy.  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

10. EASTLAKE, Charles. Handbook of Painting. The Italian Schools. Based on the Handbook of Kugler. Originally edited by...Fourth edition, Revised and Edited by Lady Eastlake.
London: John Murray, 1884. In two volumes. 8vo., orig. cloth, 288; (289)-648pp. With illustrations. About fine.  
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Exhibition Catalogue). 1913 Armory Show 50th Anniversary Exhibition 1963.
New York: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute/Henry Street Settlement, 1963. First edition. 4to., cloth, 212pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.  
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Exhibition Catalogue). Four Centuries of Miniature Painting. From the Collections of The A. Jay Fink Foundation... December 13, 1958 - January 25, 1959.
(Baltimore): Baltimore Museum of Art, (c. 1958). 4to., cloth, 69pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.  
$30.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Exhibition Catalogue). Italian Masters Lent by the Royal Italian Government. January to March, 1940.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1940). 4to., colour pict. cloth, 64pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine. Invitation to attend the opening of this exhibition laid in.  
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

14. FORD, Alice. Pictorial Folk Art. New England to California.
New York: Studio Publications, 1949. 4to., cloth, 172pp., illustrated. Fine in d/w.   
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (GIACOMETTI, Alberto). Alberto Giacometti with an Introduction by Peter Selz and an Autobiographical Statement by the Artist.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1965). 4to., two tone cloth, 119pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.   
$60.00

Click to view larger image.

16. GOODRICH, Lloyd. John Sloan.
New York: Macmillan Co., 1952. First edition. 4to., cloth, 80pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.    
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

17. GROENEWEGEN-FRANKFORT, H.A. Arrest and Movement An Essay on Space and Time in the representational Art of the Ancient Near East.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1951). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 222pp., With illustrations. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.    
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

18. GUERARD, Albert. Art for Art's Sake.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1936. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 349pp. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w with tape to top of spine and along right side of front cover.  
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

19. HAFTMANN, Werner, Alfred Hentzen, William S. Lieberman. German Art of the Twentieth Century.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1957). Sm. sq. 4to., cloth, 240pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.    
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

20. HOLBORN, Ian B. Stoughton. An Introduction to the Architectures of European Religions.
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1909. First edition. Square 8vo., orig. medium blue buckram with gilt decoration, xvi, (264)pp. With illustrations. Name on title and pastedown o/w a fine copy.    
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

21. HOPE, Henry R. Georges Braque.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1949). 4to., stiff pict. wrappers, 170pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.    
$35.00

Click to view larger image.

22. JERROLD, Blanchard. The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs. With Numerous Illustrations.
London: Chatto And Windus, 1882. In two volumes. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover and spine, xvi, 284; viii, 280pp. Inner front hinges cracked, touch of wear to the spine tips but in fact a near fine copy.     
$400.00

Click to view larger image.

23. KLINGENDER, F. D. Goya. In the Democratic Tradition.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1948. Tall 8vo., cloth, 235pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in taped at spine ends d/w.    
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

24. LEE, Sherman E. Chinese Landscape Painting.
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, (c. 1954). 4to., cloth, 169pp., illustrated. Bookplate, o/w fine in d/w.    
$60.00

Click to view larger image.

25. LINTON, Ralph and Paul S. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). First edition. 4to., pict. wrappers, 199pp., illustrated. Bookplate, o/w fine.    
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

26. MACK, Gerstle. Toulouse-Lautrec.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Second printing. Lrg 8vo., cloth, 370pp., xxiv, illustrated. Bookplate, offsetting to e/papers o/w fine in d/w.     
$40.00

Click to view larger image.

27. MILLER, Dorothy C. (editor). Fourteen Americans... with statements by the artists and others.
(New York): Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). Sm. 4to., stiff pict. wrappers, 80pp., illustrated. Aronson, Culwell, Gorky, Hare, MacIver, Motherwell, Noguchi, Pereira, Pickens, Price, Roszak, Sharrer, Steinberg, and Tobey.     
$40.00

Click to view larger image.

28. MORTIMER, Raymond. Duncan Grant.
(Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1948).First edition. "The Penguin Modern Painters." Oblong 8vo., flexible card covers, (16)pp.text, 32plates b/w and colour. Crease in upper cover o/w a nice copy in the d/w which is chipped and worn but still very good. Scarce in d/w.     
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

29. MOUNT, Charles Merrill. John Singer Sargent. A Biography by...
London: Cresset Press, 1957. First edition. 8vo., cloth, 372pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in a d/w with slight edge wear.     
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

30. PALEOLOGUE, M. L'Art Chinois Par...
Paris: Maison Quantin, (1887). 8vo., orig. grey cloth decorated in black, 320pp. With illustrations. Perimeter of pages browned, some rubbing to the spine ends o/w near fine.     
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

31. RITCHIE, Andrew Carnduff. Sculpture of the Twentieth Century.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1952). First edition. 4to., cloth, 238pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.     
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

32. SAARINEN, Aline B. The Proud Possessors. The lives, times and tastes of some adventurous American art collectors.
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, 433pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w.     
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

33. SALA, George Augustus. William Hogarth: Painter, Engraver, and Philosopher. Essays On The Man, the Work, and the Time.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1866. First edition. 8vo., orig. brown cloth decorated in black, (iv), 318, (2)pp.ads. Bookplates, inner hinges starting o/w a near fine copy.     
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

34. SOBY, James Thrall. Modigliani Paintings Drawings Sculpture.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1951). 4to., stiff wrappers, 56pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.     
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

35. SOBY, James Thrall. Salvador Dali Paintings Drawings Prints.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1941). 4to., paperboards, 87pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate, a couple of clippings have been affixed to the first page (small) and copyright page (large) o/w fine in jacket with light edge wear.     
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

36. STREETER, A. Botticelli.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1905. Revised edition. "Great Masters In Painting & Sculpture." 8vo., orig. green cloth dec. in gilt, 167pp. With illustrations. Name on half-title page o/w fine.  
$25.00

Click to view larger image.

37. SWEENEY, James Johnson. Marc Chagall.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1946). 4to., pict. cloth, 102pp., illustrated in b/w with colour plates. Bookplate, slight offsetting to endpapers o/w fine in d/w.     
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

38. TANNENBAUM, Libby. James Ensor.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (c. 1951). Sm 4to., wrappers, 128pp., illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Bookplate o/w fine.     
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

39. VALAZQUEZ CHAVEZ, Agustin. Contemporary Mexican Artists.
New York: Covici Friede, (1937). First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, (xvi), (17)-304pp. With illustrations in black and white. Bookplate o/w fine in d/w with tape repairs to the ends of the d/w but still very good.     
$200.00

Click to view larger image.

40. Verve An Artistic and Literary Quarterly .....December 1937. (Volume 1, No.1).
Paris: 1937. First edition of the first issue of Verve. Folio, orig. pictorial wrappers, Four original lithographs: L'Eau by Leger, L'Air by Miro, le Feu by Rattner & la Terre by Bores. Bookplate o/w a fine copy in the original pictorial box which is about fine. Includes text by Gide, Bataille, Garcia Lorca, Malraux and others.      
$1,500.00
Please note that we have several additional issues of Verve available. Contact us if you are looking for a specific issue.

Click to view larger image.

41. Verve Revue Artistique Et Litteraire Directeur: Teriade. Vol. IV, No. 13.
Paris: Editions De La Verve, (1945). Folio, orig. stiff boards, (62)pp. With two colour pochoirs by Matisse, two lithographic portraits by Matisse and several other plates. Bookplate, small chip out of the foot of the spine o/w a near fine copy in the stiff green and white paper d/w with designs by Matisse. .      
$2,500.00
Please note that we have several additional issues of Verve available. Contact us if you are looking for a specific issue.

Click to view larger image.

42. VOYCE, Arthur. The Moscow Kremlin. Its History, Architecture, and Art Treasures.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. First edition. 4to., cloth, 140pp., illustrated. Bookplate o/w fine.    
$85.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books