|
Special
E-List - Almanacs
February 20, 2009
Aside from our electronic lists
which contain a variety of subjects we also are issuing short lists on
subjects of such narrow focus that we shall forward them only to
institutional clients. All these will be accessible on our website of
course.
The first of these will be entirely composed of almanacs.
Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website
for a map plus our online inventory at
www.davidmasonbooks.com
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)
In case you missed our previous e-lists you can view them at:
E-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details
please click on the image for that entry.
To purchase please email us at:
dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
|
 |
1. (Almanac). Almanach. Amusant Pour 1908...
Paris: Au Depot Central Des Almanachs, n.d. (1908). Sm. 8vo., pict.
wrappers, (64)pp., illustrated. French language jokes and cartoons.
With a New Orleans French booksellers stamp on title o/w fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
2. (Almanac). The American Almanac and Repository of Useful
Knowledge for the Year 1830. Third edition.
Boston: David H. Williams, also N.Y. & Phila. 1839. xii,
(49)-300pp. A note on p(49) advises that this reprint has omitted the
first 49 pages as irrelevant, being astronomical data.
[ bound with ] The American Almanac and
Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1831. Second edition.
Boston: Gray & Bowen, (1831?). xii, 312pp., folding map titled "A Map of the
eclipse of Feb 12th in its passage across the United States."
Cont. half-calf labels, upper cover stamped with the arms of one Simon
Henry Remsen. Some foxing, about fine.
$250.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
3. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1878.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., (1878). Sm. 8vo., pict. paper
wrappers, unpaginated (40pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with
string for hanging, fine. A Canadian issue with the imprint "Northrop
& Lyman...Toronto" printed in the side margin of upper wrapper and
with an ad "Presented by W. W. Greenwood, St. Catharines" printed on
rear wrapper. An unusual format. Fine.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
4. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1880.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., 1880. Sm. 8vo., pict. paper
wrappers, unpaginated (40pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with
string for hanging. As with the above item the imprint of "Northrop &
Lyman...Toronto" is printed in the margin and the "Presented by" ad on
rear wrapper is of "Jas. Mills, Jun." also of St. Catharines. Fine.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
5. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1897.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., c. 1896. Sm. 8vo., pict. paper
wrappers, unpaginated (32pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with
string for hanging. The first leaf has been removed o/w fine. This
issue bears the "Presented by" ad of an American business. We offer
this defective pamphlet only as an example of the regular U.S. issue
of these almanacs.
$20.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
6. (Almanac). The British Almanac And Family Cyclopaedia, For the
Year of Our Lord. 1902, ... Containing A Mass of Astronomical,
Meteorological, Official, and Other Information of a Practically
Useful Character.
London: Charles Letts & Co., 1901. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 448pp., ads.,
illustrated. Chip to front cover at top of spine, some wear and
soiling to covers, o/w very good.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
7. (Almanac). The British Household Almanac of the Society for the
Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1832 [bound with] The Companion
to the Almanac; or Year-Book of General Information for 1832.
London: Charles Knight & co., n.d. (1832?). Sm. 8vo., cont. cloth w/ leather label,
72pp, 240pp. Some wear to covers, still a nice
copy. Being rebound it is not possible to ascertain if these were
issued together or simply bound thus, but see next item.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
8. (Almanac). The British Household Almanac of the Society for the
Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1837 [bound with] The Household
Year-Book for 1837; Being a Companion to the British Household
Almanac.
London: Charles Knight & co., n.d. (1837?). Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 48pp,
144pp. Some wear to covers, small chip top of spine, still a nice copy.
The publisher's binding on this probably indicates that the previous
item was also issued together.
$150.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
9. (Almanac). The Canadian Almanac, and Repository of Useful
Knowledge, for the Year 1877...
Toronto: Copp, Clark and Co., 1877. Tall 8vo., orig. limp cloth,
176pp. Fine.
$135.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
10. (Almanac). Clark's Anti-Bilious-Compound Almanac 1877.
(Cleveland: R.C. & C.S. Clark, 1877). 12mo., orig. yellow printed
wrappers, (32)pp. The rear wrapper has a printed space for a mailing
address and a stamp. This copy has the address lines filled in. With a
hole punched in for hanging. Fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
11. (Almanac). DICKENSON, S.N. The Boston Almanac 1849. Vol.V.
Number 14.
Boston: Published by B.B. Musey & Co., nd. (1849). 12mo., orig. brown
cloth, (216)pp. plus adverts. Name, some short tears on folds of
folding map, cloth somewhat worn with a couple of marks, a very good
copy. The endpaper ads contain several adverts for booksellers,
bookbinders, printers and engravers.
$165.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
12. (Almanac). Dr. D. Jayne's Medical Almanac and Guide to Health.
Philadelphia: Dr. D. Jayne & Co., 1929. Sm. sq. 8vo., pict. wrappers,
32pp., illustrated. Fine.
$45.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
13. (Almanac). Dr. Kilmer's Swamp-Root Almanac and Weather Forecasts
for 1929.
Binghamton, N.Y.: Dr. Kilmer & Co., (1929). Sq. 8vo., pict. wrappers,
32pp., illustrated. Fine.
$50.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
14. (Almanac). The Illustrated Family Christian Almanac For the
United States for the Year of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ 1850
... Astronomical Calculations, In Equal Or Clock Time by David Young.
New York: American Tract Society, 1850. Sm. 8vo., printed self
wrappers, 60pp., illustrated. Some minor foxing o/w near fine.
$100.00
|
|
|
|
|
 |
15. (Almanac). MOORE, Damrell and George Coolidge. The Boston Almanac For the Year
1855. Number XX.
Boston: Published by John P. Jewett & Co., nd. (1855). 12mo., orig.
cloth, 197, (19)pp.ads. Folding map torn with minor loss o/w a very nice copy.
With illustrations and very interesting ads.
$185.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
16. (Almanac). MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum; Or, a Loyal Almanack
for the Year of Human Redemption 1818...
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, by Luke Hansard & Son,
... (1818). 12mo., plain wrappers (original? - at least contemporary),
48pp. With pen annotation "Almanack 1818" on upper wrapper o/w very
good.
$150.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
17. (Almanac). MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum; Or, a Loyal Almanack
for the Year of Human Redemption 1846...
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, by Luke Hansard & Son,
... (1846). 12mo., wrappers, 48pp. Some chipping to edges not
affecting any text o/w very good.
$85.00 |
|
|
|
|
 |
18. (Almanac). The Motherland. (Cover title). (Mother Seigel's Almanac for 1909
- Head title).
N.p.: n.p., 1909. Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Hole
punch top left corner with string for hanging, about fine. Medicinal
ads throughout for Mother Seigel's Plasters, pills, curative syrup,
etc. Address listed to obtain medicine is in Montreal, and
testimonials from satisfied individuals are mostly from Canadians.
$75.00 |
|
|
|
 |
19. (Almanac). The People Edition of the British Almanac And Family Cyclopaedia, For the Year of Our Lord. 1905, ... Containing A Mass of
Astronomical, Meteorological, Official, and Other Information of a
Practically Useful Character.
London: The People., 1905. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 448pp., ads.,
illustrated. Chip to front cover at top of spine, small chips to spine
ends, some wear and soiling to covers, o/w very good. The People
was a weekly newspaper for "All Classes."
$85.00
|
|
|
|
 |
20. (Almanac). The Seeking and Finding Almanack for 1892. Designed
to promote Daily Bible Reading and Study.
London: S. W. Partridge & Co., 1892. 12mo., wrappers, 12pp. Pencil
notations on first page, a few small chips and tears along cover edges
o/w very good.
$45.00 |
|
|
|
 |
21. (Almanac). The Whig Almanac and United States Register for 1851.
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1851. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers,
(66)pp. Some chipping along spine, which is plain, o/w near fine.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
 |
22. (Almanac). The Whig Almanac and United States Register for
1852.
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1852. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers,
(66)pp. Fine.
$100.00 |
|
|
|
 |
23. Facts and Things Worth Knowing.
np: n.d. (Buffalo, probably 1919). Oblong 12mo., pict. wrappers, 32pp.,
illustrated. Fine. Dr. Pierce's medical adviser. Dr. Pierce is selling
the remedy for each health problem. This is the Canadian issue with
ads for Dr. Pierce's Canadian Laboratory in Bridgeburg, Ontario.
$65.00
|
|
|
|
 |
24. Ladies' Note-Book and Calendar.
Buffalo: World's Dispensary Medical Assoc., n.d. (calendar for late
1909/1910). 12mo., pict. wrappers, (spine at top), (32)pp., illustrated.
Upper page of calendar contains contemp.
notes in pen o/w near fine. Many ads for Dr. Pierce's medical remedies
who published this and was the World's Dispensary Medical Association.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
 |
25. (Register). Lyon, G. Parker. The New-Hampshire Annual Register
and United States Calendar for the Year 1848. No. XXVII.
Concord: G. Parker Lyon, 1848. 12mo., orig. printed
wrappers, (144)pp. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, a stain
to the first few leaves o/w good.
$125.00
|
|
|
|
The following four items have no
titles but contain Horoscopes, medical adverts and prizes. The most
predominant remedy named is called Cystex but there are others
avertised as well. But most curious we find no company named.
|
|
 |
26. How Would You Like to Win $500.00. Free.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but 1939-1940). 8vo., wrappers, 32pp. The
ads and testimonials are all Canadian. Very good, fragile.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
 |
27. Another edition - same title.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but a calendar for 1938). 8vo., wrappers,
32pp. About fine.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
 |
28. Another edition - same title.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but a calendar for 1937-38). 8vo.,
wrappers, 32pp. About fine.
$50.00
|
|
|
|
 |
29. How Would You Like to Win $1000.00
N.p: n.d. (printed in U.S. with Calendar for 1937-38). 8vo., wrappers,
32pp. Fine. As above but this variant lists itself as selling Knox
products and is printed in the U.S. Presumably the first 3 items are
Canadian issues of this American promotional volume. With astrology
articles and remedies.
$35.00
|
All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5%
GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate
of exchange.
Visit our
website
(http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).
copyright © 2009 David Mason Books. 366 Adelaide
Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
(416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com |
about us |
occasional lists
and catalogues
To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com. |