DAVID MASON BOOKS

Special E-List - Almanacs
All Prices listed are in Canadian Funds. Canadian residents to add 5% GST. Shipping charges will be added.
email us for desired titles at dmbooks or call 416 598-1015, fax 416 598-3994



Special E-List - Almanacs
February 20, 2009

Aside from our electronic lists which contain a variety of subjects we also are issuing short lists on subjects of such narrow focus that we shall forward them only to institutional clients. All these will be accessible on our website of course.
The first of these will be entirely composed of almanacs.

Please be sure to visit us when next in our area. Visit our website for a map plus our online inventory at www.davidmasonbooks.com

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange (right now approx. 20% less.)

In case you missed our previous e-lists you can view them at:
E-Lists

If you wish to view a larger picture of any item or have more details please click on the image for that entry.

To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net


Click to view larger image.

1. (Almanac). Almanach. Amusant Pour 1908...
Paris: Au Depot Central Des Almanachs, n.d. (1908). Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, (64)pp., illustrated. French language jokes and cartoons. With a New Orleans French booksellers stamp on title o/w fine.    
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

2. (Almanac). The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1830. Third edition.
Boston: David H. Williams, also N.Y. & Phila. 1839. xii, (49)-300pp. A note on p(49) advises that this reprint has omitted the first 49 pages as irrelevant, being astronomical data.
[ bound with ] The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1831. Second edition.

Boston: Gray & Bowen, (1831?). xii, 312pp., folding map titled "A Map of the eclipse of Feb 12th in its passage across the United States."
Cont. half-calf labels, upper cover stamped with the arms of one Simon Henry Remsen. Some foxing, about fine.     
$250.00

Click to view larger image.

3. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1878.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., (1878). Sm. 8vo., pict. paper wrappers, unpaginated (40pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with string for hanging, fine. A Canadian issue with the imprint "Northrop & Lyman...Toronto" printed in the side margin of upper wrapper and with an ad "Presented by W. W. Greenwood, St. Catharines" printed on rear wrapper. An unusual format. Fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

4. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1880.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., 1880. Sm. 8vo., pict. paper wrappers, unpaginated (40pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with string for hanging. As with the above item the imprint of "Northrop & Lyman...Toronto" is printed in the margin and the "Presented by" ad on rear wrapper is of "Jas. Mills, Jun." also of St. Catharines. Fine.
$125.00

Click to view larger image.

5. (Almanac). Ayer's American Almanac 1897.
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., c. 1896. Sm. 8vo., pict. paper wrappers, unpaginated (32pp), illus. Hole punch top left corner with string for hanging. The first leaf has been removed o/w fine. This issue bears the "Presented by" ad of an American business. We offer this defective pamphlet only as an example of the regular U.S. issue of these almanacs.     
$20.00

Click to view larger image.

6. (Almanac). The British Almanac And Family Cyclopaedia, For the Year of Our Lord. 1902, ... Containing A Mass of Astronomical, Meteorological, Official, and Other Information of a Practically Useful Character.
London: Charles Letts & Co., 1901. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 448pp., ads., illustrated. Chip to front cover at top of spine, some wear and soiling to covers, o/w very good.    
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

7. (Almanac). The British Household Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1832 [bound with] The Companion to the Almanac; or Year-Book of General Information for 1832.
London: Charles Knight & co., n.d. (1832?). Sm. 8vo., cont. cloth w/ leather label, 72pp, 240pp. Some wear to covers, still a nice copy. Being rebound it is not possible to ascertain if these were issued together or simply bound thus, but see next item.    
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

8. (Almanac). The British Household Almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1837 [bound with] The Household Year-Book for 1837; Being a Companion to the British Household Almanac.
London: Charles Knight & co., n.d. (1837?). Sm. 8vo., orig. cloth, 48pp, 144pp. Some wear to covers, small chip top of spine, still a nice copy. The publisher's binding on this probably indicates that the previous item was also issued together.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

9. (Almanac). The Canadian Almanac, and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1877...
Toronto: Copp, Clark and Co., 1877. Tall 8vo., orig. limp cloth, 176pp. Fine.    
$135.00

Click to view larger image.

10. (Almanac). Clark's Anti-Bilious-Compound Almanac 1877.
(Cleveland: R.C. & C.S. Clark, 1877). 12mo., orig. yellow printed wrappers, (32)pp. The rear wrapper has a printed space for a mailing address and a stamp. This copy has the address lines filled in. With a hole punched in for hanging. Fine.    
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

11. (Almanac). DICKENSON, S.N. The Boston Almanac 1849. Vol.V. Number 14. 
Boston: Published by B.B. Musey & Co., nd. (1849). 12mo., orig. brown cloth, (216)pp. plus adverts. Name, some short tears on folds of folding map, cloth somewhat worn with a couple of marks, a very good copy. The endpaper ads contain several adverts for booksellers, bookbinders, printers  and engravers.
$165.00

Click to view larger image.

12. (Almanac). Dr. D. Jayne's Medical Almanac and Guide to Health.
Philadelphia: Dr. D. Jayne & Co., 1929. Sm. sq. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Fine.
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

13. (Almanac). Dr. Kilmer's Swamp-Root Almanac and Weather Forecasts for 1929.
Binghamton, N.Y.: Dr. Kilmer & Co., (1929). Sq. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Fine.    
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

14. (Almanac). The Illustrated Family Christian Almanac For the United States for the Year of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ 1850 ... Astronomical Calculations, In Equal Or Clock Time by David Young.
New York: American Tract Society, 1850. Sm. 8vo., printed self wrappers, 60pp., illustrated. Some minor foxing o/w near fine.    
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

15. (Almanac). MOORE, Damrell and George Coolidge. The Boston Almanac For the Year 1855. Number XX.
Boston: Published by John P. Jewett & Co., nd. (1855). 12mo., orig. cloth, 197, (19)pp.ads. Folding map torn with minor loss o/w a very nice copy. With illustrations and very interesting ads.
$185.00

Click to view larger image.

16. (Almanac). MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum; Or, a Loyal Almanack for the Year of Human Redemption 1818...
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, by Luke Hansard & Son, ... (1818). 12mo., plain wrappers (original? - at least contemporary), 48pp. With pen annotation "Almanack 1818" on upper wrapper o/w very good.
$150.00

Click to view larger image.

17. (Almanac). MOORE, Francis. Vox Stellarum; Or, a Loyal Almanack for the Year of Human Redemption 1846...
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, by Luke Hansard & Son, ... (1846). 12mo., wrappers, 48pp. Some chipping to edges not affecting any text o/w very good.      
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

18. (Almanac). The Motherland. (Cover title). (Mother Seigel's Almanac for 1909 - Head title).
N.p.: n.p., 1909. Sm. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Hole punch top left corner with string for hanging, about fine. Medicinal ads throughout for Mother Seigel's Plasters, pills, curative syrup, etc. Address listed to obtain medicine is in Montreal, and testimonials from satisfied individuals are mostly from Canadians.
$75.00

Click to view larger image.

19. (Almanac). The People Edition of the British Almanac And Family Cyclopaedia, For the Year of Our Lord. 1905, ... Containing A Mass of Astronomical, Meteorological, Official, and Other Information of a Practically Useful Character.
London: The People., 1905. 8vo., pict. wrappers, 448pp., ads., illustrated. Chip to front cover at top of spine, small chips to spine ends, some wear and soiling to covers, o/w very good. The People was a weekly newspaper for "All Classes."    
$85.00

Click to view larger image.

20. (Almanac). The Seeking and Finding Almanack for 1892. Designed to promote Daily Bible Reading and Study.
London: S. W. Partridge & Co., 1892. 12mo., wrappers, 12pp. Pencil notations on first page, a few small chips and tears along cover edges o/w very good.    
$45.00

Click to view larger image.

21. (Almanac). The Whig Almanac and United States Register for 1851. 
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1851. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, (66)pp. Some chipping along spine, which is plain, o/w near fine.     
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

22. (Almanac). The Whig Almanac and United States Register for 1852. 
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1852. 8vo., orig. printed wrappers, (66)pp. Fine.     
$100.00

Click to view larger image.

23. Facts and Things Worth Knowing.
np: n.d. (Buffalo, probably 1919). Oblong 12mo., pict. wrappers, 32pp., illustrated. Fine. Dr. Pierce's medical adviser. Dr. Pierce is selling the remedy for each health problem. This is the Canadian issue with ads for Dr. Pierce's Canadian Laboratory in Bridgeburg, Ontario.
$65.00

Click to view larger image.

24. Ladies' Note-Book and Calendar.
Buffalo: World's Dispensary Medical Assoc., n.d. (calendar for late 1909/1910). 12mo., pict. wrappers, (spine at top), (32)pp., illustrated. Upper page of calendar contains contemp. notes in pen o/w near fine. Many ads for Dr. Pierce's medical remedies who published this and was the World's Dispensary Medical Association.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

25. (Register). Lyon, G. Parker. The New-Hampshire Annual Register and United States Calendar for the Year 1848. No. XXVII.
Concord: G. Parker Lyon, 1848. 12mo., orig. printed wrappers, (144)pp. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, a stain to the first few leaves o/w good.
$125.00

The following four items have no titles but contain Horoscopes, medical adverts and prizes. The most predominant remedy named is called Cystex but there are others avertised as well. But most curious we find no company named.
 

Click to view larger image.

26. How Would You Like to Win $500.00. Free.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but 1939-1940). 8vo., wrappers, 32pp. The ads and testimonials are all Canadian. Very good, fragile.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

27. Another edition - same title.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but a calendar for 1938). 8vo., wrappers, 32pp. About fine.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

28. Another edition - same title.
(Toronto: Murray Pub., n.d. (but a calendar for 1937-38). 8vo., wrappers, 32pp. About fine.
$50.00

Click to view larger image.

29. How Would You Like to Win $1000.00
N.p: n.d. (printed in U.S. with Calendar for 1937-38). 8vo., wrappers, 32pp. Fine. As above but this variant lists itself as selling Knox products and is printed in the U.S. Presumably the first 3 items are Canadian issues of this American promotional volume. With astrology articles and remedies.
$35.00

All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
Visit our
website (http://www.davidmasonbooks.com).


copyright © 2009 David Mason Books.
366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL04/LL05, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9
 (416) 598-1015
davidmasonbooks.com | about us | occasional lists and catalogues

To unsubscribe from our E-List, simply send an e-mail to oclist@davidmasonbooks.com.

 
About Us | Contact Us | ©2006 David Mason Books