All prices are listed in Canadian dollars, Canadian orders subject to 5% GST charge. U.S. clients will be billed in U.S. funds at the current rate of exchange.
In case you missed our previous occasional lists you can view them at: e-Lists
If you wish to view a larger picture of any item please click on the image for that entry, a larger window will appear with the larger image. When finished close the window via the "Close this Window" button.
Return to eList #20.
To purchase please email us at: dmbooks@allstream.net
|
|
|
| |
Biography
|
| |
|
 |
CN1. (Anon.) David Livingston the Story of His Life and Travels. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1901. 8vo., orig light blue pictorial cloth, 118, 10 pp ads. With illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, o/w very good.
$25.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN2. (Anon.) Fifty Celebrated Men Their Lives and Trials and the Deeds That Made Them.
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., nd. (186-?). 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, vi, 311 pp. 16 pp. ads. With illustrations. Bookplate partially removed, light wear to head of spine, very good.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN3. (Anon.) Great Inventors: The Sources of Their Usefulness, and the Results of Their Efforts.
London: Ward and Lock, nd. (186-?) 8vo., orig. dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, xii, 308 pp. Bookplate, wear to spine edges, else fine.
$100.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN4. (Anon.) Historical Celebrities. Oliver Cromwell. George Washington. The Emperor Napoleon. Duke of Wellington.
London: W. & R. Chambers, nd. (188-?). 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, 288, 32 pp ads. Inscription, school prize decoration stamped over decoration on back board, o/w fine.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN5. (Anon.) Monarchs of Ocean: Columbus and Cook. Two Narratives of Maritime Discovery.
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, nd. (188-?) Sm. 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, 227, (16) pp ads. Fine.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN6. Adams, W. H. Davenport. Stories of the Lives of Noble Women.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1891. 8vo., orig. red cloth decorated in black and gilt, vi, 300 pp, 6 pp ads. Bookplate, o/w fine.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN7.Bradford, Sarah H. The Story of Columbus Simplified for the Young Folks.
New York: C. Scribner, 1857. 8vo., orig., brown blind stamped cloth, 255pp. With illustrations. Touch of wear to top of the spine, else fine.
$100.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN8. Brightwell, C. L. Heroes of the Laboratory and the Workshop.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd. (187-?) 8vo., orig. blue cloth decorated in gilt, xii, 222, 4 pp ads. Inscription, upper board marked, some wear, very good.
$100.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN9. Jerrold, Waler. Michael Faraday: Man of Science.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co., nd. (191-?) 8vo., orig. grey pictorial cloth, x, 160, 16 pp ads. With illustrations. Mark from removal of bookplate, cloth lightly soiled, o/w a nice copy.
$50.00 |
| |
|
| |
History |
| |
|
 |
CN10. (Anon.) The Busy Hive Around Us: A Variety of Trips and Visits to the Mine, the Workshop, and the Factory.
London: James Hogg & Sons, nd. (187-?) 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 265 pp. With illustrations. Inscription, cloth rubbed and worn, a good copy.
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN11. (Anon.) Noble Traits of Kingly Men.
London: Gall & Inglis, nd. 8vo., orig. green cloth decorated in black and gilt, 272 pp. With a frontispiece in colour and black and white illustrations. Lacking front free e/paper, name else near fine.
$150.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN12. Cheney, Mrs. C. Emma. Young Folks’ History of the Civil War.
Chicago: The Werner Company, (1895). 8vo., orig. dec. brown cloth, xiv, 556 pp. With illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, o/w near fine.
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN13. (Choules, John Overton) Young Americans Abroad; or, Vacation in Europe: Travels in England, France, Hollond, Belgium, Prussia and Switzerland.
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1853. 8vo., orig. blue cloth with small pictorial decoration in gilt on upper cover. Spine faded with wear to ends, boards a bit marked, a good copy only.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN14. Harrison, Molly. Children in History. Book One: The Middle Ages, Book Two: The 16th & 17th Centuries, Book Three: The 18th Century, Book Four: The 19th Century. Illustrated by Sheila Maguire.
(Amersham): Hulton Educational Publications, (1970-71). Reprint, four volumes in one. 8vo., orig. red cloth, 125, 152, 152, 152 pp. Fine in d/w with slight water stain on spine but still very good.
$35.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN15.
Smith, Helen Ainslie. History of Russia In Words of One Syllable. Illustrated.
New York: A. L. Burt Company, nd. (189-?) 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, iv, 235 pp. With illustrations. Wear to spine ends, red stain on rear board, o/w very good. In order to adhere to the promise of words of one syllable the writers have divided polysyllabic words with dashes, thus making words such as Lith-u-an-ia one syllable.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN16. Smith, H.C. Miall. The British Hive and Its Working Bees. London: Wm. Isbister, Limited, nd. (188-?) 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, 384 pp. With illustrations. Bookplate o/w near fine.
$75.00 |
| |
|
| |
Religion |
| |
|
 |
CN17. (Anon.) The Youth’s Instructer and Guardian. For 1837. Volume XXI.
London: J. Mason, 1837. 8vo., contemporary half calf with marble boards, 444 pp. With illustrations. Spine worn, boards rubbed, a good copy only.
$150.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN18. (Lloyd, William.) Editor. The Youth’s Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany for the Year 1826. Vol. XI. New Series.
London: H. Teape Tower Hill…, 1826. 8vo., contemporary half calf with marble boards, 432, (12) pp index. With illustrations. Outer rear hinge cracked and tender, wear to extremities, boards rubbed, o/w good.
$200.00 |
| |
|
| |
Science |
| |
|
 |
CN19. Adams, Joseph H. Harper’s Electricity Book for Boys.
London and New York: Harper & Brother’s Publishers, 1907. 8vo., orig. light green pictorial cloth, (xiii), (407) pp. With illustrations. Slight rubbing to spine decoration, o/w fine.
$100.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN20. Buckley, Arabella B. The Fairy-Land of Science.
New York: D. Appleton, 1887. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, pictorially decorated in gilt, viii, 244, (8) pp. With illustrations. Extremities a touch rubbed, o/w a fine copy of a pretty book. Arabella Buckley was the first writer to translate Darwinian evolution into popular terms that children could understand. Buckley had worked as Charles Lyall’s secretary for many years, and had followed the Darwinian debates. Despite their rather disconcerting titles, her books are “scientifically accurate and extremely lucid.”
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN21. Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Flower Book for Children. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1923. 8vo., orig. dark green decorated cloth with pictorial paper panel on the upper cover, xviii, 350 pp. With illustrations. Name else fine.
$185.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN22. Byron, Mary. Little Talks About Birds and Beasts. The Children’s Hour. Edited by Herbert Strang.
London: Oxford University Press, (1919). 8vo., orig. paper boards with pictorial paper panel on upper cover, 96 pp. With illustrations. Spine faded, with wear to corners, o/w very good.
$35.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN23. Colcord, Willard Allen. Animal Land Containing 300 Delightful, Entertaining, Instructive Stories About Animals, Birds, and Insects. For Children, Mothers, and Teachers.
Philadelphia: The Judson Press, (1924). 8vo., orig red cloth with a pictorial decoration of a tiger on the upper cover, 439 pp. With illustrations. Inscription, o/w a fine copy of an attractive book.
$45.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN24. Cooke, Arthur O. Peeps at Great Industries. A Visit to a Woollen Mill, a Visit to a Cotton Mill, a Day with Leather Workers.
London: Oxford University Press, nd. (190-?) 8vo., orig blue decorated cloth with pictorial paper panel on upper cover, 80, 87, 80 pp. With twelve colour plates. A fine copy.
$35.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN25. Corbin, Thomas W. The Wonders of Scientific Invention. London: Seely, Service & Co., Limited, 1925. 8vo., orig. orange pictorial cloth, 219, (6) pp ads. With illustrations. Lacking front free e/paper, some flaking of decoration on spine, o/w near fine.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN26. Finn, Frank. Wild Animals of Yesterday and To-day.
London: S. W. Partridge & Co., nd. (191-?) 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, viii, 382, (1) pp ads. With six colour plates. A fine copy.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN27. Giberne, Agnes. This Wonder-World.
New York: American Tract Society, (1913). 8vo., orig. blue cloth with pictorial decoration of an airplane and clouds in silver and white respectively, 212 pp. With illustrations. Light rubbing to spine, o/w fine.
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN28. Gibson, Charles R. Electricity as a Wizard.
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1929. 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, v, 208, (5) pp. With illustrations. Rubber stamp o/w fine.
$45.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN29. Holmes, F.M. Celebrated Mechanics and Their Achievements. Stories of Lighthouses and Their Builders…
London: S. W. Partridge & Co., nd. (190-?) 8vo., orig. blue pictorial cloth, viii, 160, 20 pp ads. With illustrations. Inscription, rubbing to spine ends o/w near fine.
$65.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN30. Hooker, Worthington. The Child’s Book of Nature. For the Use of Families and Schools.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1857. Square 8vo., orig. brown cloth, xii, 179 pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, spine fading, stains on rear board, a very good copy.
$200.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN31. Houghton, Rev. W. Country Walks of a Naturalist with His Children. Illustrated. Fifth edition.
London: Groombridge and Sons, nd. (188-?) 8vo., orig. red cloth decorated in black and gilt, vi, 154, (16) pp ads. With four chromolithograph plates. A fine copy of a pretty book.
$125.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN32. Kennedy, Wardlaw. Beasts. Thumb-nail Studies in Pets. London: Macmillan and Co., 1900. 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, xv, 208, (4) pp ads. Spine slightly faded, o/w near fine.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN33. Machin, R.E. Science in a Coalfield.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1932. 8vo, orig. mustard pictorial cloth, xii, 268 pp. With illustrations. Slight rubbing to spine ends, o/w fine.
$25.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN34. Mundell, Frank. Stories of Balloon Adventure.
London: The Sunday School Union, nd. (189-?) Fourth edition (so stated). 8vo., orig. green pictorial cloth, 158, (2) pp ads. Inscription, cheap paper browned o/w fine.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN35. Parley, Peter. Peter Parley’s Illustrations of The Animal Kingdom; Beasts, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects. Bound with Peter Parley’s Illustrations of Astronomy, as issued.
Boston: B. B. Mussey, 1840. Parley’s Family and School Library Volume I (three other volumes published separately). Square 8vo., viii, 199, viii, 160 pp. With illustrations. Inscription, light wear to spine ends, o/w very good.
$200.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN36. Thompson, Jean M. Water Wonders Every Child Should Know.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (190-?) 8vo., orig. green cloth, xvii, 233 pp. With illustrations. Spine faded, o/w fine.
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN37. Thorne, Olive. Little Folks in Feathers and Fur and Others in Neither.
Hartford: Dustin, Gilman & Co., 1874. 8vo., orig. green cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt and black on upper cover and spine, 357, xi pp. With illustrations. Pages a bit browned, this copy has been recased with new e/papers, spine ends a touch worn but still a very nice copy of a pretty book.
$125.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN38. Williams, A. Francon. Everyone’s Book of the Weather.
London: The Sheldon Press, 1923. 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, vii, (117), (3) pp ads. With illustrations. A fine copy
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN39. Wood, George C. and Harry A. Capenter. Our Environment How We Use and Control It.
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, (1937). 8vo., orig pictorial green cloth, xii, 810, 24 pp. With illustrations. Name o/w fine.
$125.00 |
| |
|
| |
Sports and Pastimes |
| |
|
| |
|
 |
CN40. (Anon.) Hundreds of Things A Boy Can Make. A Hobby Book For Boys of All Ages.
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1945. Tall 8vo., orig. blue cloth, 160 pp. With Illustrations. Name, damp stain to rear board, o/w very good in damp stained d/w. Damp on the d/w has caused the colours to run, but still very good.
$65.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN41. (Anon.) The Book of Entertainment, of Curiosities and Wonders in Nature, Art, and Mind. Fourth Series.
New York: C. S. Francis & Co., 1852. 8vo., orig. red cloth with pictorial decoration in gilt, 287, (28) pp. With illustrations. Water stain on inner front board extending through p. 18, o/w very good.
$125.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN42.
(Anon.) My Book of Wonders. The Children’s Favourite Series.
London: Edward Arnold, nd. (189-?) 8vo., orig. rust pictorial cloth, 190 pp. With illustrations. Bookplate, front free e/paper damaged, o/w near fine.
$100.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN43. Graham, P. Anderson. Country Pastimes for Boys.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. 8vo., full contemporary blue calf, raised bands, gilt compartments, leather spine label, (school prize binding), xvi, 448 pp. With illustrations. Illustration pasted on front pastedown, name, o/w fine.
$185.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN44. Griffith, Prof. Robert. Boys’ Useful Pastimes. Pleasant and Profitable Amusement for Spare Hours.
New York: A. L. Burt, 1888. 8vo., orig. brown pictorial cloth, 341, (4) pp ads. With illustrations. Name, o/w near fine.
$125.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN45. Leslie, Eliza. The American Girl’s Book; or, Occupation for Play Hours.
New York: R. Worthington, 1879. Sixteenth Edition. 8vo., orig. green decorated cloth, 383 pp. With illustrations. Inscription, spine ends lightly worn, o/w near fine.
$75.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN46. Quinn, Vernon. 50 Card Games For Children.
Cincinatti: The United States Playing Card Co., nd. (194-?) 8vo., pictorial wrappers, (128) pp. With illustrations. Corner’s chipped, o/w very good.
$35.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN47. Sheldon, E. A. Lessons On Objects, Graduated Series; Designed For Children between the ages of Six and Fourteen Years: Containing Also Information On Common Objects.
New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1883. 8vo., orig. brown cloth, 407 pp. Light rubbing to extremities o/w near fine.
$65.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN48. (Child, L.M.) Valentine, Mrs. L. The Girl’s Own Book of Amusments, Studies, and Employments by… Considerably enlarged and modernized by Mrs. L. Valentine and Others. New Edition. Illustrated with upwards of Two Hundred New and Original Engravings.
London: William Tegg & Co., 1879. 8vo., orig. brown decorated cloth, viii, 558 pp. Bookplate, rubbing to spine with light wear to ends, o/w very good.
$150.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN49. Watts, Rev. Isaac. Divine and Moral Songs for Children.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co., nd. (186-?) 8vo., orig. blue decorated cloth, x, 80, 16 pp ads. With illustrations. Fine.
$50.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN50. Withington, Paul. ed. The Book of Athletics.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., (1914). Tall 8vo., orig. light green pictorial cloth, xviii, 512 pp. With illustrations. Lacking front free e/paper, o/w fine.
$85.00 |
| |
|
 |
CN51. Woolf, Arthur L. A Book of Things a Boy Can Do. A Hobby Book For Boys of All Ages.
London: W. Foulsham & Co., nd. (195-?) 8vo., orig. orange cloth, viii, 160 pp. With illustrations. Spine banged and crease in rear board, o/w near fine in chipped and worn d/w missing large piece from back panel.
$50.00 |
| |
|
| |
|